Micromechanical Analysis on Anisotropic Inclusion in Polymer Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Rei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50589695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック光ファイバー / 異方性介在物 / 配向 / マイクロメカニックス / 動的散乱法 / 弾性変形 / 複屈折相殺効果 / 界面ゲル重合法 / 共重合比 / ひずみセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
複屈折消去性ポリマーをコアとする光ファイバーは、内部に光応答性の介在物を分散させると、その介在物の配向状態を光ファイバーから出てくる光によって推定することができる。この効果は、メートル単位で応力を監視するのに有効であるため、 次世代の防災分野に適用が期待される技術であるが、センサー感度に基づく材料設計に指針を与えるモデルの構築が必須である。そこで本課題では、光ファイバーのような円断面のひも状試料について、押しつぶしや曲げなどの「軸のある応力」が加られた際の介在物の配向モデルの構築を行う。濃度や異方性の異なる介在物を分散させた光ファイバーの光学測定結果用いて、構築したモデルの妥当性を判断する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a system in which anisotropic inclusions are uniformly dispersed in the core of a polymer optical fiber, we investigated the orientation behavior of the internal anisotropic inclusions when deformations such as macrobending and normal stress are applied to the optical fiber.  An experimental setup was prepared to characterize the orientation of anisotropic inclusions by detecting the polarization of an optical fiber. The results suggest that further reducing the inhomogeneity of the host optical fiber can enhance the signal from the orientation of the inclusion. The mechanism behind the inhomogeneity of the host optical fiber was also analyzed using dynamic scattering analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチック光ファイバーは1ミリ直径程度に太く製作しても、柔軟性を保つため、内部に微小物質を分散しても、一定以上の光量を伝送することができる。本研究では、プラスチック光ファイバー内に針状物質を分散し、ファイバー変形に伴いその針状物質が向きを変える挙動を調査した。このようなひずみに応じて向きを変える挙動は、センサー化したファイバーを使って、構造物の変形をモニタリングすることなどに役立つ可能性がある。今回は、その信号を出射偏波により検出し、得られた実験的データを使いマイクロメカニックスにより包括的に評価を試みた。結果として、検出信号をより顕著化するために母材の均一化が必要であることが示唆された。