Construction of impregnation and damage progress model of composite material using recycled carbon fiber spun yarn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Asami  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリサイクル炭素繊維 / 紡績技術 / 連続繊維化 / テキスタイル加工 / 複合材料 / 成形加工 / 表面処理 / 力学的特性 / たて編物技術 / よこ編物技術 / 含浸理論 / 損傷理論
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)のリサイクルに関する研究は、CFRPからの炭素繊維分離・取出しの技術開発が中心であり、回収したCFは短繊維として用いるしか方法はなくその適用範囲は限定的である。本研究の目的は、リサイクルにより短繊維化されたCFを、紡績技術により連続繊維 (糸)化し、さらに糸から織物、組物として基材化し、連続繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料を製造可能にすることである。そのために必要な基礎的理論、具体的には、不連続かつ撚り構造を有する炭素繊維集合体に対する含浸・損傷理論を体系化し、リサイクル紡績糸を用いた複合材料の成形性・テキスタイル加工性・力学的特性を考慮したモデル化をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic technology was investigated for the purpose of establishing continuous fiber technology for recycled short fibers. Continuous fibers are spun yarns (recycled spun yarns) of carbon fibers and matrix resin fibers. Non-crimp fabric is realized by textile technology that uses recycled spun yarn as an intermediate fiber material. At the same time, molding technology was established using recycled spun yarn. Composites with recycled spun yarns have mechanical properties significantly lower than theoretical values due to existing heating methods that are not suitable for recycled yarns and poor interfacial properties compared to virgin materials. Therefore, a heating method suitable for recycled spun yarns and surface treatment conditions were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不連続かつ撚り構造を有する炭素繊維集合体に対する含浸・損傷理論は確立されていないため、これらの理論体系を構築し、リサイクル紡績糸を用いた複合材料の成形性・テキスタイル加工性・力学的特性を明らかにする点に学術的意義がある。使用後の炭素繊維強化複合材料は主に埋立処分がなされており、再製品化は一部にとどまっている。リサイクル炭素繊維を紡績して連続繊維化を行うことで、糸および布帛として成形用の中間基材化を図り、リサイクル炭素繊維の新たな利用方法を提案することにより、最終処分量の削減に貢献できる点に社会的意義がある。