Nanostructure creation of Fe2VAl based alloy by introduction of nitride interface for thermoelectric application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kosuke  九州工業大学, 環境エネルギー融合研究センター, 特任助教 (40617007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ構造化 / 熱伝導率低減 / ホイスラー合金 / 熱電材料 / 異相界面 / 窒化物 / メカニカルグラインディング / クライオミリング / 熱電変換材料 / ナノ複合化 / 窒化処理 / 窒化物界面 / ナノ複合体 / 結晶粒微細化
Outline of Research at the Start
Fe2VAl系材料の結晶粒界面に窒化物を導入したバルクナノ複合体を創出し、熱処理や高温使用時にも微細構造を消失せず性能が劣化しないホイスラー型熱電変換材料を開発する。微粒化したFe2VAl系合金粒子表面近傍のみを窒化させた後に焼結して得られるFe2VAl系合金バルクナノ複合体は、窒化物界面が原子の拡散防止膜となり、結晶粒成長(加熱によるナノ構造消失)の抑制が期待される。本研究ではこのナノ複合体の合成方法の確立と、熱電性能に最適な組織および母相粒子組成を詳細に検討し、Fe2VAl系合金単相と比較して実用的かつ高性能な熱電変換材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a methodology for incorporating an AlN interface as an anti-diffusion layer near the crystal grains of Fe2V1-xAl1+x. This involved the transformation of Fe2V1-xAl1+x+y powder into Fe2V1+xAl1-x/AlN composite particles through a specified nitriding process, followed by sintering of these particles. In order to enhance the reduction of thermal conductivity, the Fe2V1-xAl1+x+y powder was subjected to pulverization using MG and cryo-milling techniques, resulting in a particle size reduction to 3.9 μm. Subsequently, successful reduction of grain size to 1.5 μm was achieved in the sintered compact of Fe2V1+xAl1-x+y. Furthermore, the introduction of the AlN phase enabled a simultaneous reduction of thermal conductivity by more than 30% and suppression of grain growth during sintering. However, it should be noted that future efforts should focus on controlling compositional deviations during the milling and nitriding processes, as well as improving electrical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
延性が高い合金のミクロンオーダーへの粉砕は困難であるが、本研究ではMGやCM、さらには窒化処理などを効果的に組合せ、4 μm以下まで粒径を減少させることができた。また、このような高強度で実用的な材料に関して、ナノ構造化および熱的安定性を同時に達成した例はなく、今後の発展が大いに期待できる。今後は母相組成をチューニングし、実用的な熱電材料として研究開発を進めていく。