Study on metal particle composites aiming to realize high-performance electromagnetic environmental countermeasure materials in the microwave and millimeter wave bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
kasagi teruhiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (10310947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真一郎  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10514391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒子分散複合材料 / 異方的形状粒子 / 負の誘電率 / 負の透磁率 / 反射透過特性 / EMC / 金属粒子 / 複合材料 / 金属パターン周期配列材 / 誘電率 / 透磁率 / 反射・透過特性 / 電磁環境対策材 / 導電率 / 反射係数 / 透過係数 / 金属粒子複合材料 / 電磁気特性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,誘電率と透磁率が同時に負の値を示すような自然界にはない特徴を有する人工材料(金属パターン周期配列材等)を,電磁環境対策材に活用する研究が活発に行われている。我々はこれまで,人工材料が示す特異な誘電率・透磁率特性を,粒子分散複合材料により実現する研究を行ってきた。本研究では,マイクロ波からミリ波帯で利用する高機能電磁環境対策材の実現を目指し,粒子の形状効果を活用した金属粒子複合材料を開発することを目的とする。そして,開発した複合材料と人工材料を積層化した材料の反射・透過特性の解析から,高機能電磁環境対策材を実現するための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to achieve high-performance electromagnetic environmental countermeasure materials and developed metal particle composites using the effects of particle shapes. We clarified the following:
The permeability of composite materials containing two types of acicular FeCo nanoparticles with different aspect ratios can be controlled by the mixing ratio of the particles. (2) Ag-coated Cu particle composites show negative permittivity above the percolation threshold, and the frequency range where negative permittivity is obtained depends on particle shape. (3) Ag-coated Cu particle composites exhibit metallic reflection-transmission characteristics above the percolation threshold. (4) Theoretical examination of the reflection-transmission properties of laminated materials sandwiching metal meshes with Ag-coated Cu particle composites shows that adjusting the particle content of the composite achieves filter and shielding effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属粒子複合材料の電磁気特性は,分散粒子の種類や濃度に加え,粒子の形状にも依存する。本研究の特徴は,金属粒子複合材料における分散粒子の形状効果を活用することにより,その高周波電磁気特性の制御を試みるものであり,金属粒子複合材料を活用した応用の広がりに寄与するものと考える。また,近年,金属周期配列材によるEMC関連技術の開発が積極的に行われている。金属周期配列材では,金属の形状,サイズ,間隔等により特性を制御するが,本研究ではこれに金属粒子複合材料を組み合わせることで,より高度な特性制御について探った。得られた知見は,EMC関連技術における設計の自由度を高めることに寄与するものと考える。