Preparation of new biodegradable polymeric materials with polysaccharide aerogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takao  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 徹  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30513973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生分解性材料 / 多糖類 / アガロース / グルコマンナン / ポリカプロラクトン / 複合材料 / 生分解性 / バイオマス / エアロゲル / グラフト重合 / 脂肪族ポリエステル
Outline of Research at the Start
環境汚染の原因のプラスチック廃棄の解決のために、新しい生分解性材料の研究を遂行する。これまでに、酢酸菌が産生するバクテリアセルロースのエアロゲルを用いてカプロラクトンのグラフト開環重合に成功している。そこでこの手法を用いて、海洋バイオマスであるアガロースや植物系バイオマスのグルコマンナンなどの多糖類と異構造の生分解性ポリエステルを複合化させた新生分解性材料の合成研究を遂行し、得られた材料の物性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preparation of composite materials of polysaccharides and aliphatic polyesters, a novel method of preparing aerogel was investigated, and the obtained samples were analyzed. It was thought that the direct polymerization of lactone was possible because polysaccharide aerogel maintains a network structure and a large number of hydroxyl groups can exist on its surface. A composite materials grafted with caprolactone (PCL) were prepared using agarose or glucomannan, and thermogravimetric analysis of PCL, which was mixed with 10% by weight of this material, confirmed that the decomposition temperature was lower than that of PCL alone. Furthermore, as a result of differential scanning thermal analysis of the same sample, it was found that the melting point was almost the same as that of PCL alone. These results suggested that the composite materials would be miscible completely and they could be used for filler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生分解性材料においては、化学合成系、天然物系、微生物生産系などに大別される。天然物由来の生分解性材料では高い分解性や高い強度が特徴であるが、その成形性が問題になることが多く、例えばセルロースの場合においては化学修飾や再生化反応後でないと成型加工性に問題がある。一方、化学合成系の特徴はその重合反応のしやすさであり、天然物系とのハイブリッド化で高強度な材料調製が期待されている。これらの材料は、環境問題を解決するための代替プラスチックとしてばかりでなく、材質に基づく高い生体適合性と分解性ゆえの疾病治療に用いるバイオマテリアルとしての応用が期待できる。