Project/Area Number |
20K05107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sentoku Eisuke 福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10436834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安丸 尚樹 福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 嘱託教授 (90158006)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェムト秒レーザー / 抗菌 / DLC / LIPSS / 抗菌材料 / ナノ構造 / 抗菌試験 / DLC膜 / 硬質薄膜 / 摩擦摩耗 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
材料表面の抗菌性を向上させる要求は広い分野で求められている.近年ナノオーダーの微細構造の抗菌効果が注目を浴びている.本研究では,生体材料として期待される硬質薄膜であるDLC(Diamond-Like-Carbon)膜表面に対して,フェムト秒レーザ照射によりナノ構造を形成し,抗菌性試験により抗菌効果の発現と影響因子を検討する.さらに,抗菌効果が最大化するような構造形状を形成する方法を開発する。それと同時に,ナノ構造の耐摩耗性,摩擦係数,耐食性について評価し,抗菌性試験と総合して最適なナノ構造形状を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our aim was to develop newly antibacterial materials with Laser Induced Periodic Surface Structure (LIPSS). The antibacterial effect of the nanostructured surfaces was evaluated by an antibacterial test using Escherichia coli. As a result, it was confirmed that the nanostructures add antibacterial properties on DLC (diamond-like carbon) films surface. The same effect was also obtained with SUS304 and titanium. The antibacterial effect appeared at a spacing of 100 to 200 nm between the nanostructures, and the effect was found to be dependent on the shape of the nanostructures. In addition, ball-on-disk tests between DLC and joint prosthesis materials with antibacterial nanostructures showed low friction with a coefficient of friction of less than 0.1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェムト秒レーザ照射によって形成したナノ構造によって高硬度な先端材料であるDLCに抗菌性を付与できることを明らかにした.また,その抗菌効果はナノ構造の形状に依存することを示した.これらの成果から,本手法は,様々な材料に対応し,クリーンかつ環境負荷が小さな新しい抗菌性付与加工として広範な分野に適応できる.