Creation of Nanoporous Carbon-Coated Titanium Oxide Nanoparticles by Vapor Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
zheng tao  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (50737228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 憲和  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10283730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボン被覆 / チタン酸リチウム / 酸化チタン / リチウムイオン電池 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 光触媒 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 活性炭 / カーボン被覆チタン酸化物 / リチウム電池 / カーボンコーテイング / 複合材料 / カーボン材料
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン酸化物はリチウムイオン電池や次世代キャパシタの電極材料として注目されている。本研究は高活性・高表面積をもつアモルファス酸化チタンを出発物質とし、電極材料用ナノポーラスカーボン被覆チタン酸化物ナノ粒子TiO2@C, HTO@C, LTO@Cを作製する。独自の蒸気重合法によるナノポーラスカーボン被覆膜の構造制御およびチタン酸化物のナノ粒子化が本研究の核となる。また、得られたナノポーラスカーボン/ナノチタン酸化物複合体電極の電気化学的性能を検討することで、複合体の合成手法・合成条件の確立と電極材料の粒子径、カーボン被覆量などの最適化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the electrical conductivity of TiO2 and Li4Ti5O12, the anode materials for lithium-ion batteries, nanostructuring of the materials and their compositing with carbon materials were investigated. A vapor polymerization method using furfuryl alcohol was used to coat a porous carbon layer around the nanoparticles. The amount of carbon coating was controlled by the polymerization catalyst and polymerization time. The carbon coating was found to improve the electrical conductivity of the material. The carbon coating also suppressed the phase transition of TiO2 at high temperatures and stabilized the crystal structure. The carbon-coated TiO2 showed both adsorption by carbon and photocatalytic effect by TiO2, and the hybridization of adsorption and catalytic activity was successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の創造性は、材料の結晶性、粒子径、カーボン被覆層の厚み、細孔径、開孔率が、電池性能にどのようにそれぞれが影響するかを総合して評価し、支配因子と相互作用を明らかにし、構造を最適化にすることである。本研究の成果は様々なカーボン複合材料の合成と構造制御に応用することができ、擬似容量キャパシタ電極用のRuO2やMnO2とカーボンの複合材料、金属ナノ粒子担持カーボン複合体の触媒など、新たな機能性カーボン複合材料の開発への波及効果も期待できる。この材料開発が高エネルギー密度・高出力をもつ全固体リチウムイオン電池や次世代キャパシタの発展に大いに貢献できると考えられる。