Microstructural modification and fatigue reliability improvement of flame-retardant Mg alloy FSW joints by shock waves generated by a pulsed laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (2022)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masaki Kiyotaka  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30323885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 難燃性マグネシウム / レーザピーニング / 表面改質処理 / 疲労特性評価 / ショットピーニング / 接合・接着・溶接 / プラズマ処理・レーザー加工・表面処理 / 疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では難燃性Mg合金製の摩擦攪拌接合(FSW)継手材を対象として,その特徴的な組織特性(攪拌部,機械的熱影響部,熱影響部)に,最密六方晶構造に依存するMg合金の組織異方性が重畳したときの,接合部の金属組織学的特性と疲労き裂の発生・進展挙動の相関を明らかにする.さらに難燃性Mg合金FSW継手にパルスレーザを照射し,瞬間的に材料内部に生じる衝撃波の伝播によって攪拌組織を改質することで,継手材の疲労信頼性向上を図る.本研究により難燃性Mg合金のFSW継手の産業利用を促進させることで,輸送機器の軽量化に伴う燃費向上,CO2排出量の削減に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use flame retardant magnesium alloys for mechanical structural components, it is essential to improve the fatigue strength at joint part. In this study, friction stir welding (FSW) was focused on and dry laser peening (Dry-LP) treatment was performed to the joints. Dry-LP is one of the surface modification techniques that uses a pulsed laser with a femtosecond pulse width. As the results of plane bending fatigue test, fatigue strength was improved by Dry-LP treatment. As investigation results of changes in microstructural properties, it was found that Dry-LP treatment could be improved the fatigue strength without significantly increasing of hardness. This tendency is different from one of conventional shot peening treatment which uses physical impact of shot media. This difference suggests the possibility that there is a new factor other than the general peening effect (compressive residual stress, hardness improvement) as a fatigue property improvement factor by Dry-LP treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水を必要としないDry-LP処理によって,難燃性Mg合金のFSW継手の疲労特性改善が達成されたことは,難燃性Mg合金の幅広い機械構造部材への適用へとつながり,輸送機器の軽量化,省エネルギー化へとつながる.さらには,Dry-LP処理が従来のSP処理と比較してもクリーンな処理であるため,脱炭素社会の達成に大きく貢献する.また,Dry-LP処理では顕著な組織硬さの向上を伴うことなく,従来のSP処理以上の疲労特性改善効果が確認された.パルスレーザのパルス幅とピーニング効果の相関に関する学術的な調査は行われたことが無く,今後のLP処理研究に関する一つの大きな方針を示す研究成果となった.