Establishment of high-speed and high-strength dissimilar joining technology for light-metal materials by forge welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Hideki  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (50416153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固相接合 / 異材接合 / 低温鍛接 / 界面 / 金属間化合物 / アルミニウム / スポット低温鍛接 / 低温固相接合 / 拡散 / 鍛接 / スポット鍛接 / Fe/Al / 軽金属材料 / アルミニウム合金
Outline of Research at the Start
アルミニウム合金×鉄鋼やアルミニウム合金×マグネシウム合金など多くの異材接合において、従来一般に適用されている溶融溶接法では脆弱な金属間化合物(IMC)の生成により実用的な強度を有する継手を得ることができないといった問題がある。
本研究は、申請者が近年開発したIMCをナノオーダーに抑制できる高速・高強度固相接合プロセス「鍛接法」をさらに高度化・体系化(対象材料の拡張、加工条件及び継手性能のDB化)することで、アルミニウム合金を軸とした実用的な異材接合技術を確立するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid-phase dissimilar-material joining technology for metallic materials using a press machine was developed. By introducing large deformation to the bonding area, the diffusion barrier such as oxide film is broken up and stretched to create a high cleanliness interface, realizing low temperature and short time diffusion. This invented method is "Cold forge welding," a virtually IMC-free, high-speed, high-strength solid-phase bonding method that can suppress reaction layer.
This process was demonstrated with aluminum as the core and in various combinations with steel, copper, and other materials. The tensile strength of each phase at the bonded interface created by this method was calculated using the newly proposed specimen preparation method and the composite material strength law. It was also clarified that the growth behavior of the reaction layer can be controlled by the bonding temperature and the thickness ratio (reduction ratio) before and after bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の各種固相異材接合法が抱えている実用上の様々な問題(プロセス時間、生産コスト、接合強度等)を根本的に解決しうる革新的な高速・高強度固相接合技術を開発し、特許を権利化した。車両の軽量化及び電動化が進むモビリティ向けに当該法の実装が強く期待されるだけでなく、熱間の塑性流動を伴う拡散反応において、変形量を増すほどより低温での接合が可能になるなどの本法の特徴及び新たな接合機構を示したことは、拡散ベースの固相接合プロセスの発展に寄与するものと考えられる。