Development of Innovative Interface of Carbon Material having High Strength and Elongation by New Reactive Slide Ring Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuhiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (60344818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素繊維 / 界面 / 環動高分子 / 反応性 / 水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
強さと伸びの相反する特性を有する炭素繊維強化高分子複合体は、特に電気自動車をはじめとする軽量化では、衝突などの時の破壊エネルギーを大きくする観点から、強さと伸びの両立が求められており社会的ニーズが大きく急務な開発課題である。従来の複合体の界面設計からは、強さと伸びをなかなか両立できていない。本研究では、界面に着目し、環動高分子を界面に配置させることにより、強い、且つ、伸びる、炭素繊維(短繊維)高分子複合体を、界面の分子設計から開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon fiber / resin composite, light weight material, has strong mechanical property by the interfacial design, however, it results in the small value about the elongation at break. Therefore, the interfacial design which satisfy both the high strength and the substantial elongation at break has been the critical problem which is expected to be solved. This research clarifies and demonstrates that the innovative interfacial design using originally modified slide ring polymer exhibited the carbon fiber / resin composite having both the high strength and the substantial elongation at break. The unique characteristics having both the high strength and the substantial elongation at break leads to the effective high impact absorption at the fracture and it is expected to apply to electric cars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量な炭素繊維/樹脂複合体は、界面設計から高い強度を実現できるが伸びは小さくなる。その為に強度と伸びの両立をさせる界面設計が課題であった。本研究では、独自に変性した環動高分子を炭素繊維/樹脂界面に微量用いることで、強度と伸びを併せ持つ革新的な界面設計を実現できることを明らかにした。強度と伸びを併せ持つことで破壊時の衝撃吸収も効果的にでき、軽量化が必要な電気自動車等への社会実装が期待される。