Study on nacre inspired platelet reinforced tough polymer composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Yamagata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurose Takashi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60375326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩志  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (20259807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合材料 / 力学特性 / 高靭性 / 延性破壊 / 扁平粒子強化高分子複合材 / 貝殻真珠層 / 力学的特性 / 扁平粒子強化高分子複合材料 / 扁平粒子 / 樹脂複合材料 / 靭性
Outline of Research at the Start
学術的「問い」を解明するために,大きく以下の3つを研究を検討する.
① 力学特性を制御可能な高分子,異なるアスペクト比の扁平粒子,高分子との界面強度が制
御された扁平粒子を含み,扁平粒子が高配向し充填量が制御された複合材料の作製.
② 高分子の力学特性,粒子アスペクト比,高分子/扁平粒子の界面強度,粒子の配向度,粒子
の充填量などの「材料特性因子」と「複合材料の力学特性」の定量化.
③ Shear-Lagモデル,マイクロメカニクスモデル,有限要素法などの解析手法を用いた「複合材料の力学特性」と「材料特性因子」との関係性の明確化.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in fabricating a composite material that mimics the internal structure  and fracture characteristics (ductile fracture) of shell nacre in order to understand the toughening mechanism of shell nacre. By applying an epoxy resin matrix whose mechanical properties can be arbitrarily controlled, we clarified the effect of the mechanical properties of the matrix resin on the toughness of the composite material. It was clarified that the matrix resin with low elastic modulus reduces the shear load transmitted to the flattened particles and suppresses the fracture of the flattened particles, thereby showing the ductile fracture of the composite material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子複合材料は繊維で強化される繊維強化複合材料(FRP)が主流であり、これまで扁平粒子が高充填・高配向する複合材料の作製自体が困難であった。本研究により力学特性を制御したエポキシ樹脂マトリクスと高アスペクト比の扁平マイカ強化粒子を用いた高強度・高弾性率を示す貝殻真珠層を模倣する複合材料を作製方法を確立したこと、マトリクス樹脂の力学特性が複合材料の靭性に与える影響を明らかにしたことは意義がある。本複合材料は軽量構造材料であり、モビリティのボデー構造などに適用されれば、燃費向上やCO2排出量低減に貢献することができる。