Fused filament fabrication 3D printed composite simulation using particle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50211397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / 3Dプリンタ / 樹脂流動 / 粒子法 / 3Dプリント / シミュレーション / MPS / 3Dプリンタ / ボイド / 複合材
Outline of Research at the Start
熱可塑性樹脂系3Dプリントに用いられる溶融積層方式によって,連続炭素繊維複合材の3Dプリント成形が可能となった.しかし,連続炭素繊維束間に生じるボイドやフィラメント間融合不足が問題とされている.これらを避けるための成形最適化に成形シミュレーション手法の確立が望まれる.しかし,固体繊維を含有する高温の樹脂流動を解析する適切な手法が存在しない.本研究では,融解と凝固を扱うエンタルピを考慮した複合材粒子を用いる粒子法による樹脂流動シミュレーションを開発し,繊維方位の異方性や凝固樹脂の影響を考慮した改良を行うと同時に,実験的に検証し,ボイド発生と融合度の適正をシミュレーションすることを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D printing of short carbon fiber composites are used for mechanical structures recently. The printing, however, sometimes includes large void between printing paths. In order to understand the void nucleation process, the present study deals with the printing process simulation using moving particle semi-implicit method. The paper shows the novel composite particles and realizes the simulation of melting and fusion process with considering latent heat of the thermoplastic resin. The result obtained is compared with the experimental result and shows excellent agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊維を含まない熱可塑性樹脂の3Dプリントに関しては,成形温度やノズルスピードなどの条件を変えて強度を評価する研究は数多く実施されている.これらの研究では,溶融フィラメントの密着性に着目した実験的研究が主眼である.複合材3Dプリントシミュレーションに関しては,市販ソフトが有限要素法で残留応力解析を実施している.このソフトでは樹脂溶融は解析せず,ボイド率解析は実験値からの推定になっている. 樹脂溶融を含めた3Dプリント複合材のシミュレーションは国内外で行われていない.繊維の体積含有率を実際と同じにする解析は世界初の試みであり,複合材3Dプリントのボイド削減に大きく寄与する.