Technology Development for Production of High Performance Composite Coatings by Cold Spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Kazuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10252066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / 複合皮膜 / アルミニウム合金皮膜 / 粉末投入 / 数値流体力学CFD / マイクフォージング / 傾斜組成 / マイクロフォージング / CFD / アルミニウム合金 / アルミニウム / セラミック / 粉末供給
Outline of Research at the Start
低熱変質で厚膜が創成できる溶射法の中でコールドスプレーは、新しいプロセスであり、この方法による複合皮膜の作製は、耐摩耗性、遮熱、耐食性、生体親和性など様々な特性が期待されるが、現状、粉末の単純混合による複合皮膜の作製が主流である。コールドスプレーにて粉末のガンノズルへの投入方法を工夫して、ノズルの中心軸方向(A/I)と半径方向(R/I)から異なる粉末を同時に投入による従前の問題点を粉末搬送ガスの投入角度と粉末搬送ガス流量の最適化により解決し、その特徴を活かしてアルミニウム粉末と硬質セラミックス粉末の混合割合を制御した軽量で耐摩耗性に優れたアルミニウム基セラミックス複合皮膜の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will develop a basic technique for fabricating dispersed composite coatings with a controlled structure in which two types of powders with metal and other functions are controlled at a set ratio by cold spray (CS), which is a coating method. For this reason, we adopted a method of injecting two types of powder into the gun nozzle by simultaneously injecting different powders from the central axis direction (A/I) and the radial direction (R/I) of the nozzle, with a gradient that gradually changes the ratio. Composite coatings with different compositions were prepared using powders of copper and stainless steel with different colors. Taking advantage of this feature, we also proposed the fabrication of a cold spray (MFCS) film with the aid of in-situ microforging, which makes the film dense by colliding relatively large particles, and obtained basic knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の複合皮膜の作製は、数種の粉末を予め単純混合また造粒して成膜するため成膜中に混合割合を変化させることは困難であった。本研究では、低熱変質な皮膜が作製できるコールドスプレーで複合皮膜をノズルの中心軸上(A/I)からマトリックス金属粉末を、ノズル半径方向(R/I)から第二相の粒子を投入する方式で、これらの粒子の供給比率を変えて、傾斜組成も可能な複合皮膜が作製でき、酸化の抑制された金属複合皮膜からさらには金属造形が可能となる。
また、この2供給粉末方式を用いてR/I方向から比較的大きなショット材を投入して皮膜の緻密化や硬さの向上も可能なその場マイクロフォージングコールドスプレーも提案できた。