Project/Area Number |
20K05115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Gifu University (2022) Nagoya University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 炭素繊維 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / リサイクル / 強度復元 / エッチング / 表面処理 / 表面エッチング / 強度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)から回収されるリサイクル炭素繊維(R-CF)を自動車用途の構造材料に再利用できる状態まで復元する表面処理技術を確立する.R-CFの回収法が種々提案される中で,性能低下が再利用する際の課題であった.そこで,樹脂残渣の浄化や表面傷の鈍化による強度復元効果が期待できる液相表面酸化(エッチング)処理技術の開発に取り組む.さらに,熱可塑性プラスチック母材CFRPへの再利用を想定した検討も行う.界面接着や繊維強度の観点からCFRPへのエッチング処理効果を検討し,処理条件と強度や界面接着力との相関の体系化や,性能復元メカニズムの解明に学術的観点から取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an etching surface treatment technique to recover the mechanical properties of recycled carbon fiber (rCF) recovered from carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP). The obtained etched rCF was investigated for possible reuse in carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP). It was found that the strength reduction of rCF was caused by the surface damage during pyrolysis treatment, and that the strength could be recovered by etching treatment. The etching effect for rCF was found to be significant when CFRP was molded by using rCFs with long fiber length, while no effect was obtained in injection-molded products with shorter fiber lengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CFRPへの期待の高まりと同時に,世界的にリサイクル技術開発も活性化しており,リサイクル炭素繊維(rCF)の有効活用に関する検討が進められている.一方で,新品のCFから性能低下する点はCFRPに再利用する際の課題であった.この課題が克服できる有効手段が無かった中で,rCFの性能復元としてエッチング技術を着想した点は他の研究とは一線を画す.また,そのメカニズム解明まで行われた学術的貢献は大きい.実際に本研究によって技術は確立され,今後は実用化フェーズの研究に移行する計画であるが,炭素繊維,CFRP分野における国際競争力強化に弾みがつくだけでなく,資源循環の観点から社会的意義も大きい研究となった.