Large-scale electronic structure calculation of cerasome surface model for DDS application and its opening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Oda Masato  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (70452539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / セラソーム / 電子状態計算 / 密度汎関数法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)実現の要はその薬剤キャリアの開発であるが、 新規薬剤キャ リアとして有望なセラソームは、表面がシロキサン結合で強固に補強されているため安定である反面、その強固な構造をタイミング良く開封する方法が未開発であるため、現状ではDDSへの応用が難しい。そして、効率的な開封方法の鍵となるセラソーム表面の電子状態に関する知見は、現在までほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、モデル化したセラソーム表面に対して大規模第一原理計算を行い、その電子状態の詳細を明らかにする。その知見をもとに、セラソームをタイミング良く開封する方法を提案し、DDSとして応用する道を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of drug release simulations using a phenomenological model, we extended the cerasome surface model and analyzed the electronic states using the first-principles calculation. Previous studies have used a honeycomb structure based on the simplest six-membered ring lattice, but there are various lattice structures on the actual cerasome surface. As a first step, models containing 5- and 7-membered rings and some of them with permutation machines were constructed. By analyzing the electronic density of states, it is revealed that the antibonding orbitals in the gap are degenerate, reflecting the diversity of the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DDSの薬剤キャリアに対する研究は、先行しているリポソームを中心に幅広く進められている。しかし、セラソームに限らずDDSにおける薬剤キャリアの開封方法は、現在までに、pH調整する・局所的に温度を変化させる等が提案されているが、一長一短で完璧ではなく、さらなる研究が必要である。本研究のように表面のミクロな電子状態に注目してキャリアの開封方法を開発しようという意図のもとで行われた研究は多くない。本研究によって、膜表面の電子状態を量子力学的に扱う表面科学の手法をDDS研究のツールとして使用し、ある程度の結果をだせたことは今後のDDSの発展につながるものである。