Next-generation self-hardening calcium phosphate cement containing the degradable polymer for a suitable bone substitute material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hiromitsu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50514238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 善之  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20358310)
折田 久美  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨セメント / 骨補填材料 / リン酸カルシウム / アルギン酸 / キトサン
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折は骨粗鬆症に起因する骨折の中で最も頻度の高く、要介護の一因となり医療費増大の主たる要因となっている。保存治療を行っても骨癒合不全が約15%発生し予後不良例となっている。骨癒合不全部に骨補填材料を充填する椎体形成術は、侵襲の少ない手技で高齢者に適応とされ、予後不良例に適応することでのQOL 改善に有効とされている。本邦では現在、骨補填材料としてPMMA(polymethylmethacrylate)が使用されているが、PMMAには生体親和性がなく重合熱が生じる問題が存在する。本研究は、生体親和性、骨強度、骨誘導能の観点から理想的な骨補填材料の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether mixing low viscosity alginic acid with calcium phosphate cement (CPC) causes interconnected porosity in the CPC and enhances bone replacement by improving the biological interactions. Furthermore, we hypothesized that low viscosity alginic acid would shorten the setting time of CPC and improve its strength. CPC samples were prepared with 0, 5, 10, and 20% low viscosity alginic acid. In vivo study was conducted by placing CPC in a hole created on the femur of New Zealand white rabbit. Micro-computed tomography and histological examination were performed 6 weeks after implantation. When incorporating a maximum amount of alginic acid, the new bone mass was significantly higher than the control group (P = 0.0153). These biological responses are promising for the translation of these biomaterials and their commercialization for clinic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工骨補填材料であるリン酸カルシウムセメント(calcium phosphate cement:以下CPC)は骨伝導能や生体親和性がある生体材料である。しかし、硬化時間が長く、崩壊性があり、強度が弱い事が欠点である。この問題点を解消するために、CPC作成時に分解性高分子を配合することに着想した。
CPCにアルギン酸を配合することで、充填時の緻密体から生体内で多孔化が進み、細胞浸潤に有利な環境がもたらされ、生体骨へ置換、骨再生が促進した可能性を示すことができた。本材料は骨欠損部の補填だけではなく、骨再生や再建に寄与することができると考える。