Interfacial Microstructure Analysis of Oxide-Coated Ti Alloys and Prediction of Mechanical Properties as Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Miura Eri  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70315258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 酸化物 / 界面構造 / 複合材料 / 力学特性 / 有限要素法 / Ti合金 / 酸化処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では,自己酸化により組成連続的な酸化皮膜を形成するTi合金に着目し,酸化膜被覆材の力学的性質並びに耐剥離性能評価や酸化膜/合金界面組織観察と構造解析を通じ,合金の酸化機構を明らかにし,合金元素の酸化物及び金属組織や界面構造,力学特性への影響を明らかにする.また,酸化物/合金基板を連続体材料として捉え,力学特性及び耐剥離性について構造力学的アプローチを用いて調査し,Ti基皮膜被覆材料の機械的性質に寄与する材料因子と形状因子の各々の寄与度を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research and development of Ti alloys, which are being developed as substitutes for biological hard tissues, research and development in the areas of microstructure control and alloy design, as well as surface treatment technology, are being carried out respectively. In this proposal, we focus on Ti-Nb and Ti-Ta alloys that form compositionally continuous oxide films by self-oxidation, and investigate the micro- to nano-level microstructure of the oxide/alloy interface using metallographic and crystallographic methods, and material mechanics calculations that consider the oxide/alloy substrate as a continuum material. We investigate both interface structure control and structural and mechanical approaches from the viewpoints of interfacial microstructure control and structural and mechanical approaches. The oxidation mechanism of these alloys, and the contributions of the material and microstructure to the mechanical properties of Ti-based coating materials are elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバルク状態のTi酸化物の形成挙動や力学特性について調査した数少ない研究であると共に,表面処理を前提とした生体用金属材料の設計指針を示すものとして,工業的にも学術的にもユニークな研究である.本研究の成果として,酸化前のTiの合金化,特に共晶系酸化物を成す合金元素を選択することで,自己酸化皮膜の緻密化や高硬度化が可能であり,また基板金属と酸化物の界面構造の改変が可能である事,界面組織の傾斜化により界面剥離強度の向上が可能である事,連続構造体の材料力学計算により界面強度に最適な膜厚を比較的定量性よく解析可能であることを示した.耐熱構造材や電子材料としての可能性も広げるものと期待される.