Project/Area Number |
20K05120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邉 大貴 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70792216)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 熱可塑性CFRP / 融着接合 / 接合界面 / 引張せん断強度 / 超音波融着接合 / 抵抗融着接合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック(熱可塑性CFRP)の繊維/樹脂界面近傍での融着接合過程の現象解明を目的とし,融着接合部に添加するマイクロ・ナノ粒子の影響を解明する.具体的には,金属粉末冶金技術および樹脂射出成形技術を融合したマイクロ・ナノプロセッシングの研究成果を,熱可塑性複合材料の各種融着接合におけるプロセス研究の成果に応用し,分野横断型の学際的な研究を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to revealed that the phenomenon in fusion joining process near fiber/polymer interface in carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP). Specifically, the effect of micro-nanoparticles added to the fusion joint was experimentally investigated. In the experiments, single-walled and multi-walled carbon nanotubes were homogeneously melt-kneaded with the thermoplastic polymer of the fusion joining layer and used as joining layers for ultrasonic welding and electric resistance welding. As a result of evaluating the fusion joining behavior and tensile shear strength, the addition of carbon nanotubes promoted the polymer melting of the fusion joining layer. In addition, it was found that the tensile shear strength is improved due to the three-dimensional network structure of carbon nanotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,熱可塑性樹脂複合材料の融着接合プロセスにおける普遍的な影響因子を明らかにするものであり,熱可塑性CFRP等の先進材料の融着接合プロ セスの高度化に貢献できる.これにより,熱可塑性複合材料の用途拡大をより進めることが可能となり,学術的な独創性や工業的有用性は極めて高いと考えられる.また,マイクロ・ナノテクノロジーとCFRPの成形加工技術を融合した先進的な技術分野を開拓し,普遍性の高い研究成果が産業応用につながると考えられる.