Fundamental research in possibility of ceramics welding on the basis of in situ formation from mantle material to lava with high power laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Yosuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門, 上席研究員 (70379105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 元雄  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 調査役 (40606109)
嶋根 康弘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 准研究副主任 (40638251)
松井 洋平  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 特任技術副主任 (90756199)
鄭 美嘉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 研究員 (00846438)
真砂 啓  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門, 技術副主幹 (70510551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザ / 溶接 / マントル物質 / セラミックス / X線その場観察 / 粒子法解析 / レーザ溶接 / レーザその場溶岩生成 / 溶岩
Outline of Research at the Start
マントルでは地球上のあらゆる物質が一体化しており、その一体化機構は溶接・接合工学では興味深いです。従来溶接不可能とされてきたセラミックスでも局所溶融によってレーザ溶接が汎用的に可能になります。セラミックスのレーザ溶接(特殊な材料・条件)は2019年にScience誌に掲載されるほど世界が注目する研究課題です。本研究では、マントル物質の一体化機構の解明とともに、局所溶融特性(飛散を含む)を明らかにし、相変態挙動も含めて飛散特性を制御することで、高出力レーザを用いた汎用的なセラミックス溶接を可能にします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays a research report published in Science made an impact on the world by showing that ultra-fast laser welding (local melting) enables weld for ceramics which had previously been considered impossible. However, this method was under special conditions using ultra-expensive lasers. In this research, we focused on the fact that all materials are integrated in the Earth's mantle. if the principle of the integration is clarified, it will be possible to integrate ceramics as if they were welded together. Specifically, we will elucidate the local melting phenomena of mantle materials induced by laser irradiation, clarify their melting characteristics, control the characteristics with a high-power laser, and investigate the possibility of more-general welding for ceramics with laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性はマントル物質に注目していることである。マントルは、プレートテクトニクスで知られるように物質の地球規模大循環の一つを担っており、マントルには地球上のあらゆる物質が含まれる。言うなれば、あらゆる物質が地球内部のマントルでは一体化している。もしその原理を解明すれば、セラミックはもちろん地球上のあらゆる物質を一体化(接合)できる方法を発見する未知の可能性がある。このような考えは、溶接・接合の工学では世界発の考え方である。また、社会的意義として、あらゆる物質の接合の可能性を秘めている本研究は、溶接・接合の工学における創造的価値も期待できる。