Research of new FCC structure materials by the stacking fault energy control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50443974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords照射損傷 / 微細組織 / 低放射化 / 構造材料 / ハイエントロピ―合金 / 機械的特性 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / FCC金属材料 / 構成原子
Outline of Research at the Start
原子炉および次世代型エネルギー炉の安全な稼働には、高エネルギー粒子照射環境に十分な耐性を持つ構造材料が必要不可欠であり、従来構造材料として高い信頼性を有する鋼を基礎に開発が行われてきた。本研究では、高エネルギー炉用構造材料のうち、FCC構造材料の照射損傷、特に積層欠陥型損傷組織に着目する。主要な損傷組織である積層欠陥四面体およびフランクループの形成・成長挙動は、材料の積層欠陥エネルギー(SFE)に強く依存している。本研究では、不純物原子の影響を極力低減したFCC型ハイエントロピー合金を作製し、照射実験及び変形組織構造解析を行ってSFEを定量的に評価することで積層欠陥形成・成長メカニズムを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, high entropy alloys (HEAs) have attracted attention as a high radiation resistance material at high temperatures. In this study, we investigated the effects of Mn and Ni composition on the change of mechanical property and microstructure development in FeCrNiMn-based alloys under irradiation.
The results of the present study indicate that the stacking fault energy of FeCrNiMn-based alloys seemed to be increased with increasing Mn and Ni concentration. Furthermore, the ion-irradiation to the alloys resulted in the formation of plane defects such as stacking fault tetrahedra and frank loops. The number density and the average size of these defects appeared to have a strong relationship with stacking fault energy of each alloy. From these results, it is suggested that FeCrNiMn-based alloys could be improved to a higher irradiation resistance alloy with an appropriate stacking fault energy by controlling Mn and Ni concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存軽水炉構造材料の開発研究は、高信頼性と高安全性を有するオーステナイトステンレス鋼や低合金鋼などの鉄鋼材料を中心に行われてきたが、近年になって、特異な材料特性を有するハイエントロピー合金を原子炉構造材料へ応用するための基礎研究が活発化してきた。照射下におけるFCC型構造材料中には、フランク型転位ループや積層欠陥四面体といった積層欠陥型の照射欠陥が形成することで、材料の照射硬化や照射脆化を引き起こす。本研究では、MnおよびNiの濃度を変えることで積層欠陥エネルギーを制御し、耐照射特性を向上させることに成功した。これにより、次世代の新規炉構造材料開発の道筋の一つを提案することができた。