Formation mechanism of porous metals by liquid metal dealloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10431602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥川 将行  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70847160)
加藤 秀実  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポーラス金属 / 金属液体 / 脱成分 / 触媒 / 金属溶湯脱成分 / 粗大化 / ポロシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
金属溶湯脱成分(LMD)は従来の水溶液中腐食による脱成分では作製できなかった様々な金属のポーラス体を実現し、二次電池電極等の蓄電性能向上に寄与できる革新的な技術である。しかし現在ではLMD技術には未解明な点が多く、ポーラス構造を効率的に制御するための手法が確立していない。本研究では実験とシミュレーションによってLMDにおけるポーラス構造形成メカニズムの全容を明らかにし、その知見を基にしてポーラス構造を制御する技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the functional properties of porous metals, it is important to control the pore/ligament size and volume fraction of the porous metals. In this study, we investigated a relationship between the processing parameters of liquid metal dealloying and the structure of the resulting porous metals. Experiments and simulations revealed that the presence of a component in the metal bath that interacts significantly with the ligament component promotes the coarsening of the porous structure. It was also found that by designing the intermetallic ligaments, the coarsening of the porous structure can be significantly suppressed and porous metals with very high specific surface area can be fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって金属溶湯脱成分技術においてポーラス金属が生成・粗大化するメカニズムをより詳細に理解することができた。その結果に基づいて金属間化合物を利用した新しい粗大化抑制手法を開発した。本成果は比表面積が大きなポーラス金属を作製するための重要な知見であり、卓越した性能を示す蓄電池電極や触媒を開発に結びつくことが期待される。