Elucidation of structures of vacancy-solute clusters in aluminum alloys by first-principles calculations and statistical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masataka Mizuno  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50324801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAl-Mg-Si / 第一原理計算 / 溶質クラスタ / 空孔 / Siリッチクラスタ / モンテカルロ計算 / 析出強化 / Al-Mg-Zn / 7000系 / アルミニウム合金 / 格子欠陥 / 原子空孔 / 時効硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
時効硬化型Al合金ではAl空孔と溶質原子の相互作用が機械的特性に大きく影響する。本研究ではAl-Mg-Si, Al-Mg-Zn3元系合金における空孔-溶質原子クラスタについて第一原理計算と統計学的手法を用いた探索により安定構造を解明し、空孔-溶質原子クラスタの成長に伴う構造および組成の変化を明らかにする。また、添加元素が空孔-溶質原子クラスタの構造や安定性に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることにより、空孔-溶質原子クラスタを制御する材料設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between vacancies and solute atoms has a great influence on the mechanical property of age-hardening Al alloys. In the present work, the stable structures of vacancy-solute clusters in Al-Mg-Si alloys have been clarified using first-principles calculations and statistical method. Not the most stable but the second most stable vacancy-solute cluster, which has layered type structure, evolves into the precipitation hardening phase, which contributes to the negative effect of natural aging: the precipitation of the precipitation hardening phase is suppressed by natural aging. In Al-Mg-Zn alloys, the effect of vacancies on the structure and stability of solute clusters is not significant, which contributes to the age-hardening of furnace-cooled specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Al-Mg-Si合金における空孔-溶質クラスタの形成については多くの研究が行われてきたが、詳細な構造や析出強化相への遷移過程は明らかではなかった。第一原理計算と統計的手法により、網羅的な原子の配置の検討を行い、空孔-溶質原子クラスタの安定構造を初めて明らかにした。最安定クラスタではなく準安定クラスタが析出強化相に遷移することも明らかにし、室温時効での最安定クラスタの形成が析出強化相形成を抑制するメカニズムを示した。これは、工業的にも問題になっている室温時効による「負の効果」の抑制方法の提案に寄与する研究成果である。