Study of interesting mechanism for energy dissipation in thermoelectoric semiconductor with cage structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akai Koji  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (20314825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 堅剛  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
小柳 剛  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90178385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱電変換 / クラスレート半導体 / 電子構造計算 / 熱電変換技術 / カゴ状構造半導体材料 / バンドエンジニアリング / エネルギー散逸機構 / 熱電変換材料
Outline of Research at the Start
熱電材料には電気は流しやすいが、熱は流れにくいことが求められる。このため、従来の熱電材料開発では「キャリアの伝導に比べ、格子振動の伝導を如何に低減するか」が行われてきた。実際、材料設計の観点からキャリアと格子振動それぞれの伝導をある程度独立に制御することで、熱電性能の向上が進んできた。しかし、更に熱電性能を飛躍的に向上させるのは難しい。本研究では、キャリアや格子振動の伝導と言う材料物性の制御ではなく、そもそも熱伝導を引き起こす温度勾配の作り方に注目することで、材料の持つ格子振動の伝導特性にとらわれずに、熱電材料の設計を行おうとする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clathrate semiconductor Ba-Ga-Sn has a host cage structure, and every cage is enclosing a gest atom Ba. This Ba atom is an ionic state and vibrates with large amplitude un-harmonically. We calculated amount of radiation energy by the ionic vibration. The ionic vibration interacts with carriers, and then the energy of carriers are dissipated by this emission. In this research, we obtained that the radiation energy from the unit surface area is 5.1μW/cm2 by this mechanism, and it is relatively large. In the calculation we set T=0 K at the environment. Thus it is guested that the more exact calculation will be obtained the same order value. Thus it is shown that the mechanism is prospective. We want to try further study to this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電変換技術は熱の流れを電気に変えることができる。本研究で得られたエネルギー散逸効果は大規模な熱電デバイスとしてより、小規模もしくは更に微小機器の利用に可能性を持つ。常時、熱流がある環境で、電池の利用や電源に配線することが難しい、もしくはそれを維持管理するのが難しい環境が想定される。例えば、火災など頻度の低い事故でのセンサー電源が考えられる。そのような環境で利用できる熱電素子のための熱電半導体の開発につながる。しかし、実用化には、更に大きなエネルギー放射量が必要である。今後の研究として、Baより質量の軽いNaやKに興味が持たれる。