Investigation into mechanism of functional expression in magnetic materials with transition-metal substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
fujii shinpei  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (90189994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 好古  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (90649782)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 磁性材料 / 電子構造計算 / 構造転移障壁 / メスバウアー分光 / マルテンサイト変態 / 磁気相転移 / 熱処理効果 / 磁気特性 / 機能性発現機構
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者を中心とした理論班と分担者を中心とした実験班で研究を推進する。
対象物質はMnCoGe-Fe置換系とMnCoGe-Cu置換系とし、磁性元素Feと非磁性元素Cuを入れることで、磁性・非磁性元素置換の磁気・構造相転移に与える効果を明らかにする。具体的には、MnCoGe物質で、(a)Fe原子やCu原子の置換量と構造相転移の関係、(b)Fe原子やCu原子の置換量と磁気相転移の関係、(c)Fe原子やCu原子の置換量と磁気モーメントの関係、(d)Fe原子やCu原子の置換サイト選択性を、解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical group have obtained the following achievements: the structural transition barriers (STBs) of Fe- and Cu-substitution systems are lower than that of MnCoGe; there is not an outstanding difference in the value of STB between two substituted systems; the Fe-substitution system on Co site is expected to be the largest magnetocaloric effect in terms of the change of volume expansion and magnetization in the structural transition; Fe prefers the both-site substitution.
The most important found of the experimental group is as follows: Fe substitutes both the Co and Mn sites even if a substitution for the Co site is intended; the ratio of an occupancy of the two sites is constant irrespective of Fe concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象物質は、高価な希土類元素も有害な物質も含まない強磁性体で、世界的に注目されていた。具体的には、世界的にその機能性発現が注目されている(1)MnCoGe-Fe置換系と、比較物質である非磁性置換系の(2)MnCoGe-Cu置換系に絞り研究を実施した。理論と実験同時アプローチによる研究は少なく、機能性発現の観点からの遷移金属性磁性体研究を世界に発信した。本研究の成功は、機能性材料の研究・開発分野を大きく前進させることに貢献した。