Project/Area Number |
20K05137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 延性二相合金 / クリープ / 連続繊維 / 二相合金 / 高温力学特性 / 押込み試験法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
二相合金の高温クリープ特性(強度及び変形挙動)を理解するためには,構成相と各相の結晶粒径がクリープ特性に対してどのように影響するのかを知る必要がある.本研究では,純Al(母相)とAl合金(強化相)からなる連続繊維状態の二相合金を作製する.二相合金を構成する母相と強化相がクリープ特性に対してどのような役割を担っているのか,また結晶粒径がクリープ特性に対してどのように影響するのかに関する基礎的知見を得る.これらの結果から,構成相及び組織因子とクリープ特性に関する一般化された法則を見出す.この法則は,Fe及びTi系の二相合金におけるクリープ特性の理解にも適用できるはずである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the ductile dual-phase (DDP) alloys composited by 99.99% Al (matrix phase) and Al-Mg solid solution alloy (reinforced phase) are made with a fully continuous fiber state by accumulative roll bonding. Tensile tests and creep tests at elevated temperatures are performed. From the tensile data at 546 K, the relationship between the maximum stress versus the volume fraction of the reinforced phase lies in a straight line. The result indicates that the relationship between the maximum stress and the volume fraction of a DDP alloy follows the classical linear law of mixtures (CLLM). The creep data of an Al+Al-2Mg (DDP) alloy at 623 K are nearly equal to the lines calculated by the CLLM. The above concludes that if the individual rate-controlling mechanisms arise in each phase, the creep data of a DDP can be analyzed by the CLLM. It means that the creep property for the DDP alloy is extracted including the superposition of creep behavior at both phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会インフラや輸送機器などに使われている構造材料は,様々な手段によって高強度,高耐久性が実現されるように作られる.このため,その材料は複雑な組織を持つことになり,その挙動や状態を調査するのが難しくなる.本研究では,実用合金の挙動や状態をよく理解するために,組織形態を単純にした材料で,明確ではなかった知見を得る研究を実施した.得られた結果は,近年注目されているミルフィーユ構造やバイモーダル組織を有する材料,高エントロピー材などのクリープ特性の理解に繋がる.