Project/Area Number |
20K05139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤堀 俊和 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00324492)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | β型チタン合金 / 酸素 / 力学的特性 / 強度 / 延性 / ヤング率 / 生体用β型チタン合金 / 高酸素 / 力学的特異現象 / 構成元素 / 相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高酸素含有生体用β型Ti-29Nb-13Ta-4.6Zr合金(TNTZ)の力学的特異現象、特に高延性となるメカニズムを酸素以外の構成元素との相互作用の観点から解明するために、2元系β型Ti-xNb, -xTaおよび-xZr(x:mass%を広範囲に変化)合金、さらにはそれらの構成元素の組み合わせを3元系から4元系へと変化させた合金に酸素を広範囲に添加した合金を作製し、それらの変形挙動につきマクロ、ミクロおよび原子オーダーでの解析を行い、上記特異変形現象に関与する酸素および各構成元素との相互作用を明らかとする。さらに、その中で、高酸素濃度での特異変形現象のメカニズム因子を実証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Ti-42Nb-xO alloy showed a good elongation of 15% and a tensile strength of over 850 MPa even at high oxygen concentrations. In addition, it was confirmed that the yield phenomenon occurs in this alloy system alloy when the oxygen concentration becomes high (0.7 mass%). This is one of the peculiar phenomena in which a similar phenomenon occurs in the TNTZ alloy when the oxygen concentration becomes high. It was found that the yield point observed only in high oxygen content TNTZ alloys became obscured in tensile tests at high temperature and high strain rate. Therefore, it is considered that the yield point phenomenon is caused by fixation of dislocations by solid solution oxygen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高酸素濃度Ti-Nb合金にて高強度・高延性が得られることを見出したことは、低コストで生体為害性の指摘が無く、かつ地球上に豊富に存在する酸素を合金元素に用いた高強度・高延性低コストチタン合金の開発に繋がり、チタン合金の高コスト化が可能でチタン合金の汎用に貢献できる。また、高濃度酸素TNTZ合金で発現する特異現象の一つである降伏点現象が酸素と転位との相互作用であることを明確化したことは、学術的意義が高く、さらにはチタン合金における転位と酸素との相互作用を制御することで高強度・高延性チタン合金の開発が可能であることを示唆している。