Stabilization of highly oxidized states of transition metal ions for redox flow batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INABA MINORU  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレドックスフロー蓄電池 / バナジウム / チタン / マンガン / 電解液 / エネルギー密度 / レドックスフロー電池 / プロパンジスルホン酸 / 蓄電池 / 電力貯蔵 / バナジウムイオン / アルキルジスルホン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
レドックスフロー電池(RFB)には酸化還元により価数が変化する水溶性の金属イオン水溶液が使用される。揮発性や引火性を持つ物質を用いないことから高い安全性を有すること、また、電解液タンクが独立しているため大容量化が容易といった利点を持つ。しかし、エネルギー密度が15-25 Wh/L程度であり、電力系統への本格的な導入に向けては、高エネルギー密度化が不可欠である。本研究では、従来用いられてきた硫酸に代えて、ジアニオンで強いキレート効果を有するアルキルジスルホン酸を電解質として用いて、高酸化状態の遷移金属イオンの安定性を飛躍的に向上させることでRFBのエネルギー密度の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox flow batteries (RFBs) are promising for use as large-scale energy storage. In this study, novel electrolyte systems were developed to increase the energy density of FRBs. For vanadium RFBs, it was found that electrolyte systems using vanadyl 1,3-propane disulfate (PDSV) is stable at high (50oC) and low (-5oC) temperatures. The newly developed electrolytes gave 1.5 times higher energy density than the conventional electrolytes. For Ti-Mn RFBs, it was found that methane sulfonic acid (MSA) is effective for stabilizing the MnO2 particles in the catholyte and for increasing the energy density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050カーボンニュートラル達成に向けて風力や太陽光などの再生可能エネルギーに立脚した低炭素社会の構築が求められている。一方、再生可能エネルギーで得られる電力を有効に利用するためには低コスト大規模蓄電システムが必要である。本研究で見いだされた新規電解液によってレドックスフロー電池の高エネルギー密度化の道筋が開け、再生可能エネルギーに立脚した社会の構築、2050カーボンニュートラル達成に向けて大きな貢献となる。