Low temperature synthesis of Bi-based complex oxide pigment with elemental additions and improvement of chromic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Shigenori  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (80229476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畑 賢次  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70370046)
大川原 徹  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (50632650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBi系複合酸化物 / パイロクロア型構造 / 環境調和型セラミックス / 黄色系無機顔料 / 第一原理バンド計算 / 固体電子構造 / Bi4Ti3O12 / 状態密度 / 黄色無機顔料 / 錯体重合法 / バナジウム / 共添加 / 第一原理計算 / Bi2Zr2O7 微粒子 / Vドープ / Bi2Ti2O7 微粒子 / 環境調和型セラミック顔料 / 黄色系顔料
Outline of Research at the Start
人体や自然環境に対する悪影響のため、セラミック顔料における有害金属の使用が制限されているが、鮮やかな発色を示す環境調和型セラミック顔料の開発は立ち遅れている。
本研究では、黄色発色性に優れた環境調和型セラミック顔料微粒子の創製を目的とし、有機酸多核錯体の低温熱分解により、パイロクロア型構造を持つBi系複合酸化物微粒子としてBi2M2O7(M=Ti,Zr,Ce)の合成に取り組む。
具体的には、以下の項目について検討する。
①有機酸多核錯体法によるBi系複合酸化物微粒子の低温合成,
②異種元素添加によるBi系複合酸化物粒子の形状特性の制御と発色性能の向上,
③第一原理計算による実験結果の理論的検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop yellow pigments with excellent visibility using Bi2M2O7 (M = Ti, Zr, Ce) with pyrochlore-type structure. Low-temperature synthesis of Bi2M2O7 (BMO) by a complex polymerization method yielded high-purity samples for Bi2Ce2O7 (BCO). The addition of V to BCO improved the coloring performance, and the addition of Ca or La as the second component increased the absorbance. The value of b*, an index of yellowness, was evaluated using the L*a*b* color system. As a result, the b* value was highest when V and Ca or La were co-doped in BCO. First-principles band calculations for the structure-optimized Bi2Ti2O7 showed that the V 3d energy levels are formed in the band gap when V is added, and that the charge-transfer absorption between V and O is enhanced by the co-doping of Ca.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、材料科学,無機材料工学,有機合成化学を融合して、環境調和型の新規な黄色系微粒子顔料を創製することである。本研究の知見は、これらの分野の機能性材料開発で重要である他、光触媒,環境材料,エネルギー材料,建築材料等の分野の発展にも貢献できる。