Investigation on the mechanism of SCC using long-term aged L-grade austenitic stainless steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kondo Keietsu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50391321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 低炭素オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 炉内構造材 / 軽水炉炉内構造材料 / 長時間熱時効 / 長時間熱時効影響
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電プラントの構造材として広く用いられている低炭素オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼は、供用中に材料が劣化し「応力腐食割れ」という材料損傷現象が誘発されることがあるが、その詳細メカニズムについては明らかとなっていない。今後再稼働が見込まれる原子力プラントの健全性を科学的知見に基づいて担保していくためには、この応力腐食割れ発生機構解明は重要な課題の一つと考えられる。本事業では、材料が稼働プラント中で288度の温度で長時間晒されること(長時間熱時効)によって誘発される材料微細組織、塑性変形特性及び腐食特性の変化を詳細に観察し、応力腐食割れ感受性を促進させる因子及びメカニズムの追及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-grade austenitic stainless steels (SSs) are widely used for core components in nuclear power plants. It has been confirmed in the preliminary experiment that the long-term thermal aging (LTA) treatment enhanced the stress corrosion cracking (SCC) initiation susceptibility of cold-worked (CW) 316L SS. The metallurgical examinations on this material were conducted to identify the SCC accelerating factors. The results of microstructural examination revealed that the LTA treatment induced the change in the dislocation microstructure, and brought the heterogeneous deformation under the stress applied condition. Furthermore, the enhancement of grain boundary internal oxidation in SCC testing was also confirmed on 316L SS with the LTA treatment. It was considered that the microstructural change by the LTA treatment cause the localization of strain and the deterioration of corrosion resistance around grain boundaries under synergistic effect of tensile stress and corrosive environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽水炉炉内構造材料である低炭素オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の経年劣化・損傷機構について、長時間熱時効による材料変化が応力腐食割れ発生感受性を増加させる可能性を示唆した。