Project/Area Number |
20K05144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Keigo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40586559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陳 致堯 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20773435)
松本 一彦 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30574016)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電解質 / イオン液体 / 金属イオン電池 / カリウムイオン電池 / 溶融塩 / 電池 / 二次電池 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では蓄電池として既に実用化されているリチウムイオン電池、およびポストリチウムイオン電池として注目されている各種金属カチオン電池において、溶媒を用いず電解質塩のみで構成される電解質を開発する。これは溶融塩として難燃性・低揮発性であることに加え、従来の電解液には必ず付随する溶媒由来の短所を持たず、さらに溶媒に薄められないことで電極間移動イオンの濃度が極限まで高く、高速充放電に対応した優れた性能が期待できる。さらに電解質塩に注目して行う本研究の成果を基盤として、電解液の特性と電解液の構成要素である電解質塩と溶媒それぞれの寄与を明らかにし、電解質全般の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Almost liquid electrolyte is composed by electrolyte salt and solvent. In this study,we impruved electrolyte composed by only electrolyte salt without any solvent. It is free from effect of solvent and extremely high concentration of shuttle ion. We apply it to Potassium-ion batteries. This battery are a promising post-lithium-ion battery, as their resources are abundant and low-cost and may have a higher voltage. In this study, a potassium single cation ionic liquid, which contains only potassium salts, such as, potassium cation as the cationic species and has a high electrochemical stability, low flammability, and low vapor pressure, is developed as an electrolyte. It showed high thermal satability, high electrochemical stability, extremely high current limit, and good capasity with graphite negative electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溶媒を用いず、電解質塩のみで構成される電解質の開発は、これまで電解質には溶媒が不可欠であるという暗黙の前提を覆すものである。溶媒は通常電解質として機能させるために必須であるが、同時に溶媒由来のデメリットも電解質に付帯させてしまう。本研究はこれらの付随要素を除き必要十分な要素のみの電解質の機能を明らかにした。これは電解質の研究全般においてすべての物性情報の基盤となりうるものである。また、近年盛んである高濃度電解液の研究分野においても、溶媒を一切用いないこれらはそのハイエンドに位置する。現時点でこのカテゴリーに類する研究は、申請者ら以外ではなされていない。