| Project/Area Number |
20K05145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Koji 兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20553085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高分子材料 / ゴム材料 / フッ素系高分子 / 表面濃縮 / 接着 / ぬれ性 / 撥水性 / 高分子表面 / 表面改質 / フッ素 / 表面特性 / 親水基 / ソフトマテリアル / 表面機能 / フッ素化合物 / フッ素系化合物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、機能性物質の表面濃縮現象を利用したゴム材料の表面改質法を応用し、ゴム材料表面へ接着性を有する化合物を濃縮させることで、ゴム材料を同種あるいは異種材料と簡便かつ高度に接着させる技術を開発する。さらに、ゴム以外の材料についても、表面濃縮技術による改質が可能であるかを検討する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Copolymers were synthesized from a hydrocarbon monomer with a polyethylene glycol chain as a hydrophilic group and a fluorine-containing monomer.Copolymers showed surface characteristics according to the ratio of hydrophilic groups to fluorine groups. The synthesized copolymers were added to natural rubbe. The contact angle measurement of the rubber with copolymers was confirmed a change in the wettability of the surface according to the copolymers. In addition, a surface composition of the rubber was measured by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and it was confirmed that the copolymers were concentrated at the rubber surface. Furthermore, a depth profile analysis was performed to evaluate the distribution from the surface, and it became clear that the copolymers were concentrated on the outermost surface. It was revealed that even hydrophilic substances can experience surface segregation due to the presence of fluorine groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゴム材料の表面改質・接着に関する研究は、材料特有の複雑さ(多種多様な添加剤の存在、製造プロセスの多さ)により、基礎的な研究が十分に行えていない。また、近年の世界情勢の変化により、高付加価値な材料の開発は必須であると言える。今回の成果は、ゴムの表面のみを撥水のみらず、親水性へと変化させる手法を見出したことから、接着などへの応用が期待され、非常に有意義な結果であったと考えられる。また今回はゴム材料に着目したが、他の材料への応用できる可能性も大いにあるため、更に研究が進展すれば波及効果は高いと考えられる。