Establishment of a method for quantitative evaluation of microstructures by serial sectioning using X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Kenta  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30764998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一道  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60206191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエロージョン摩耗 / 高クロム白鋳鉄 / 炭化物の微細化 / X線CT / High Cr / Multicomponent / Titanium / Wear resistance / Carbide refinement / X ray CT / Erosive Wear / High chromium / Multi Alloys / Morphology of carbides / Erosive wear / Hi-Cr white cast iron / Titanium addition / Refinement / シリアルセクショニング / 凝固組織 / 組織制御 / 耐摩耗特性
Outline of Research at the Start
部材の耐摩耗性は機器の運用経費とも直接関係し,経済的な点からも摩耗は重要な技術課題となっている.申請者は,部材の摩耗寿命延長のため,高合金鋳造材料に着目し,金属材料中の微細な晶出・析出炭化物及び基地組織制御が耐熱耐摩耗特性に有効であることを実証してきた.しかし,炭化物の三次元形態や体積率等を二次元画像から求め,定量評価するのは極めて困難であった.
本研究では,耐熱耐摩耗材料の開発を目指して,シリアルセクショニングを援用した炭化物の形態および分布を三次元観察し,定量評価を行うことで,合金設計および評価手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carbide morphology was observed using X-ray CT to quantitatively evaluate the effect of carbides on wear resistance. High-chromium white cast iron was used as the basic composition, and the carbon content was varied from 3.0% to 4.0 mass% and the titanium content from 0 to 2.0 mass%. X-ray CT showed that the carbide grain size ranged from 5 to 30 μm, decreasing with increasing titanium content. The dominant factors in high temperature erosion wear are carbide area fraction, carbide type, and high temperature hardness, but these factors have little effect in this cast iron family. On the other hand, a correlation was observed between the primary carbide grain size and wear rate. It was found that the wear resistance increase as carbide grain size decrease. Therefore, it is clear that the primary carbide grain size has a significant effect on wear resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭化物形態は粉体衝突時の塑性変形を抑制させる効果があり,中でも炭化物粒径が耐摩耗特性向上に寄与していることを定量的に明らかにしたことは,今後の耐熱耐摩耗合金開発における合金設計および微細組織観察手法として価値がある.今後,炭化物粒径のみならず,分布や体積を統計処理し,定量評価を試みることで,将来的に様々なニーズに応じた最適合金設計が可能となり,耐摩耗材料の新たな品質評価手法となり得る.