Development of novel high strength-ductility steel sheet using nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsutaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10547706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素鋼 / 相変態 / エネルギー散逸 / 機械特性 / 高強度-高延性鋼 / 複相組織 / ベイナイト変態 / 高強度鋼 / フェライト変態 / 相界面析出 / 高強度稿
Outline of Research at the Start
CrおよびMnを含む低合金鋼に対し、浸窒処理により窒素を均一に固溶させ、その後の変態温度および変態時間の変化に伴う材料の硬さ、微細組織、サイズ、分布、相分率、析出物の同定およびそれらの定量について系統的に調査し、フェライト・ベイナイト変態に及ぼす侵入型原子および置換型原子の影響を明らかにする。また、フェライト変態時の相界面析出およびベイナイト変態を組み合わせることにより形態の異なる2つのフェライト組織を有する窒素を用いた新しい高強度‐高延性な鉄鋼材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ferrite and bainite transformation of Fe-0.3N-xMn (x=0, 1, 2) alloys was investigated in terms of morphology, crystallography, growth rate and elemental partitioning, and the effects of Mn and Cr additions on those transformation behavior and mechanical properties were investigated. With decreasing transformation temperature, the microstructures of the ferrite changed to AF, WF and BF, and the growth of ferrite was retarded with increasing Mn addition.
The mechanical properties of bainitic transformed Fe-0.3N and 1Mn alloy showed an increase in uniform elongation and work hardening due to the increase in the volume fraction of retained g, confirming the occurrence of the TRIP effect. The strength-ductility balance of the Fe-0.3N and 1Mn alloy was comparable, while the 2Mn1Cr alloy had a higher yield stress due to a larger martensite volume fraction, but no increase in elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,正変態におけるα/γ界面での元素分配を詳細に測定し,窒素鋼の正変態挙動をα/γ界面の平衡組成からのずれ、すなわち、エネルギー散逸という観点から評価した.Fe-0.3N材およびMn添加材いずれいおいても,変態時にエネルギー散逸生じており,それらを物理的作用および化学的作用にて定量的に説明することが可能であることを明らかにした.また,炭素鋼との比較では,MnとNおよびCとの間の引力的相互作用から説明でき,i-s相互作用とNおよびC自身の偏析エネルギーの観点から理解することが可能であることを明らかにし,従来の炭素鋼の知見を基にして窒素鋼の相変態も理解することが可能であることを示した.