Establishment of visible light responsive photocatalyst coating process by solid ceramic particle deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Motohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00432295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / セラミック / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 可視光応答 / 酸素欠損 / 接合メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒は光照射によって有機物を分解・除去可能であり、排気ガス中の有害物質や細菌・ウイルスの除去の分野で利用されている。しかし、光触媒材料として最も一般的な酸化チタンは紫外光照射下でのみ機能を発揮し、屋内での利用は困難である。これに対し、固体粒子積層技術のコールドスプレー法を用い、可視光領域でも活性を示す可視光応答型光触媒酸化チタンの創製を目指す。また、コールドスプレー法による酸化チタン等のセラミック材料の接合メカニズムは明らかになっていないことから、固体セラミックス粒子の接合メカニズムを明らかにすることも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XPS and several methods are used in order to evaluate the cold sprayed titanium dioxide coatings deposited with several spray conditions. It was difficult to detect the evidence of oxygen defect in the coatings. However, the coating color was changed by heat treatment. Therefore, the coating color of cold-sprayed titanium dioxide was affected by oxygen defect which cannot be detected by XPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来不可能とされていたコールドスプレー法によるセラミックス成膜を対象としたものであり、特に有害物質や菌、ウイルスを除去可能な酸化チタン光触媒を可視光下で使用可能にする成膜技術を提案するものである。本研究成果はコールドスプレー技術のブレークスルーとして国内外関連研究への波及効果は甚大である。また、医療現場など屋内での抗菌・抗ウイルスに適用可能であるため、社会的意義も大きい。