Development of Weld Cracking Susceptibility Evaluation Method Considering Strain Concentration Caused by Temperature Distribution and Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
okano shigetaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00467531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロセス-力学統合シミュレーション / ひずみ挙動 / その場観察技術 / 温度分布 / 微視組織 / 割れ感受性 / プロセスーメカニックス統合モデル / 溶接諸条件依存性 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / フェーズフィールド法 / 溶融凝固割れ / ひずみ / 溶接部 / 凝固過程 / 数値シミュレーション / その場観察 / 溶接割れ / 統合シミュレーション / 実験観察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来までの『溶接高温割れ感受性評価試験方法』における課題を解決し、新しい評価方法を構築することを目指して、
1. 冶金・力学統合モデリングによる高度溶接シミュレーション技術の構築
2. 溶接現象観察技術を援用した溶接高温割れ現象・メカニズムの可視化
3. 溶接割れ発生限界評価指標とそれを用いた限界条件の探求
の項目に取り組み、プロセス物理/材料科学/力学の相互作用により生じる複雑な材料現象に対する理解の深化に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using process-mechanics integrated welding simulation and in-situ observation techniques, we have successfully quantified the strain behavior during the melting and solidification process in the trans-varestraint test, and also evaluated strain behavior at the microstructural level using numerical simulations based on the phase-field method. Strain concentration behavior that may contribute to crack initiation was suggested in these investigations, and a good correspondence with the results of in-situ observation technique was confirmed for the former. In addition, by systematically evaluating the effects of welding conditions on strain concentration behavior, we clarified the welding condition factors that dominate strain concentration and proposed a method to evaluate the degree of strain concentration in a unified manner, and demonstrated the usefulness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,溶接中の温度分布や微視組織の影響で従来考えられていなかったひずみ集中が生じることが明らかになったことは、溶接時に生じ得る割れの発生防止に向けた材料や施工条件の選定のための評価試験方法に対する理解をより一層深化させるものであり、学術的に有意義である。一方で,溶接・接合技術はものづくりにおいて欠かせない重要な基盤技術の一つであり、本研究で得られた知見により今後のものづくり高度化や溶接構造物の信頼性・安全性向上に繋がると考えられるため,社会的にも有意義といえる。