Elucidation of corrosion mechanism of galvanized steels in chloride environment using artificial rust and development of high corrosion resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (70325041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工亜鉛さび / 塩害環境 / 大気腐食 / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 合金金属 / 保護性さび粒子層 / 形態制御 / 分子吸着 / 耐食性発現
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,塩害地域での亜鉛合金めっき鋼板の耐食性発現機構を解明し,さらに新規高耐食性レアメタルフリー亜鉛合金めっき鋼板の開発を目的に,以下の研究を行う。
①塩害地域での亜鉛めっき鋼板の腐食機構および亜鉛合金めっき鋼板の高耐食性発現機構,合金金属の働きを詳細に解明するため,塩化物イオン存在下,塩基性亜鉛塩(BZS)さびを合成し,その生成温度やpH,構造,組成,粒子形態などを解明する。さらに,BZSさびの構造,粒子形態に及ぼす耐食性発現に有効な合金金属イオンの役割を解明する。
②塩害地域でも保護性亜鉛さび粒子層の形成を促進する合金金属や元素を探求し,レアメタルフリー高耐食性亜鉛めっき鋼板を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aim to elucidate the corrosion mechanism of galvanized steels in severe chloride environment using artificial synthesized rusts and to develop the high corrosion resistant galvanized steels without using rare-metals. (1) Hydrozincite (HZ) rusts which are initial zinc rust of galvanized steel in atmosphere is immediately transformed into zinc hydroxychloride (ZHC) rusts in ZnCl2 solutions. (2) Crystallization and particle growth of HZ rust are strongly affected not only kinds and amounts of corrosive gasses in atmosphere but repeating of wet-dry cycles. (3) Adding phosphate ions and Fe2+ and Fe3+ remarkably suppresses the crystallization and particle growth of ZHC rusts, leading to the formation of dense and compact rust layer on the P-doped galvanized steels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実環境下で生成する亜鉛さび粒子の系統的な調査は,気温や湿度,大気組成の変動のため困難である。本課題の特徴は,人工さび粒子を用いた研究結果から,実際の腐食・さび生成で起こる種々の現象をナノ-ミクロ-マクロレベルで系統的に考察し,体系化することである。さらに,過酷な塩害環境でも亜鉛めっき鋼板の高耐食性発現に有効な合金金属を人工さび実験により模索する,耐食鋼材の開発への新しいアプローチである。実際に本課題では,人工さび実験により過酷な塩害環境でも亜鉛めっき鋼板の耐食性向上に有効な添加元素の提案が可能となった。よって,本課題の成果は産業界,工業界に対する貢献は極めて大きいと言える。