Development of electrodeposition technique of iridium oxide having both high activity and durability for oxygen evolution reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMABAYASHI SHIN-ICHIRO  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水和型酸化イリジウム / 電析法 / 電析速度 / OER活性 / OER耐性 / 酸化イリジウム / 電析技術 / 酸素発生反応活性 / 酸素発生反応耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現在主に使用される焼成法より優れた酸素発生反応(OER)活性と匹敵するOER耐性を兼備するIrOxを形成可能な電析方法の開発を目標とする。これまでの研究から得られた新規な電析方法について、電析液の組成および電析膜の熱処理条件を液安定性、電析の速度とファラデー効率、OER活性と耐性の点から最適化すると同時に、電析の活性種や反応、水和型IrOxのOER耐性を支配する因子などについて学術的、基礎的な理解を深化させる。さらに、確立した電析方法で形成した水和型IrOxのOER活性および耐性を焼成法で形成した非水和型IrO2と比較することで、本研究の方法の優位性を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By exploring the dependence of the bath composition for iridium oxide electrodeposition proposed by Yamanaka in 1989 on the deposition properties, activity and durability of OER, and bath stability, new electrodeposition bath which is able to form hydrous iridium oxide (IrOx) with comparable activity and durability of OER at the eight times faster rate compared with Yamanaka bath. The coulombic efficiency of electrodeposition depends on the potential applied to Ti substrates: 0% (~ 0.47 V vs. Ag|AgCl) due to the side reaction, increases with potential, sharply decreases above 0.65 V due to OER at deposited IrOx. We propose the potentiostatic deposition at 0.60 V as the method with minimal influences of side reactions.
IrOx formed from the present bath reveals greater OER activity than anhydrous IrO2 by the conventional thermal decomposition. The OER current is enhanced on porous IrOx electrodes obtained by depositing IrOx on porous titanium substrates under electrolyte flow conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山中液は高い安定性を持つために多くの既往研究で利用されているが、電析反応、電析液成分の役割などは未解明である。本研究から、シュウ酸がIr4+の配位子でない可能性が高いこと、機序は不明であるがシュウ酸は液安定化に寄与すること、電析活性種は[Ir(OH)6]-2であることなどがわかった。
電析膜のOER耐性を既往研究より厳しい電解陽極利用に近い条件で検討し、電析法による水和型IrOxが高いOER活性のみならず耐性も要求される用途に展開できる可能性を示した。