| Project/Area Number |
20K05158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2022) Tokai University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Takahiro 広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00759160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
麻 寧緒 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (10263328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ショットピーニング / 残留応力 / ショット速度 / ショット径 / アルミニウム合金 / 粒子画像流速計 / 粒子画像流速測定 / 有限要素法 / 有限要素解析 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ショットピーニングは疲労強度の向上のため,広く使われているが,ショットピーニングにおける重要な物理量であるショット速度の計測された事例は少ない.本研究では高速ビデオカメラと粒子画像流速測定(PIV)を適用し,ノズルから供試体までの広い領域でショット速度の変化を計測し,ショット径・ショット材質のショット速度に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにする.さらに,有限要素解析を用いて,ショット径とショット材質が材料の残留応力分布に与える影響を示す関係式を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pneumatic shot peening with zircon shot of four different diameters and steel shot of three different diameters was performed on an aluminum alloy. The effects of air pressure, shot diameter, and material on shot velocity were experimentally investigated based on direct measurement technology using a high-speed camera and a particle image velocimetry (PIV). The residual stress distribution through the thickness direction was systematically measured by X-ray diffraction (XRD) method and then quantitatively evaluated by an inversely identified equation considering the shot velocity, diameter, and materials for industrial application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ショットピーニングはショットが高速で金属に衝突することで金属表面に圧縮残留応力を与える加工法である.簡便に疲労強度を向上できるため,航空機・自動車をはじめ多くの製品の部品に適用されている.ショットピーニングの主な施工条件はショット速度,ショット径,材料などである.本研究ではショットの運動エネルギーを決定するショット速度を高速度カメラと粒子画像流速計を用いて広い領域で計測し,セラミックとスチールショットに対してショット速度と空気圧,ショット径の関係を明らかにした.さらに,残留応力分布とショット速度,ショット径の関係式を構築し,ショットピーニング条件と残留応力分布の関係を明らかにした.