Explosive synthesis of composite hexagonal ultrahard abrasive grains composed of boron, carbon, and nitrogen and its application to cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Osamu  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60113891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords六方晶型窒化ホウ素 / ウルツ鉱 / 多結晶ダイヤモンド / 燃焼炎合成法ダイヤモンド / 固定砥粒型工具 / 爆発合成法 / 超硬質材 / 合成ダイヤモンド / ソーワイヤ / コンクリート掘削 / 切削機構 / ダイヤモンド基板加工 / 固定砥粒型ソーワイヤ / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 窒化ケイ素 / 多結晶ダイヤモンド砥粒 / ダイヤモンド摩耗機構 / ダイヤモンド除去率 / 爆発合成 / ダイヤモンド基板切削加工 / 窒化ボロン砥粒 / ダイヤモンド窒化ボロン複合砥粒 / ダイヤモンド単結晶の加工 / 形状制御加工 / 長寿命ソーワイヤ / 切削速度上昇 / ダイヤモンドの切削加工 / 硬質砥粒 / 硼素炭素窒素 / ろう接 / 固定砥粒
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドの硬度を超える物質として、これまでのwBNの爆発合成の成果を基にして、BCN系複合砥粒の合成をおこなう。研究スケジュールとしては、2020年度は主に合成出発素材の探査と爆発合成物から超高硬度砥粒の抽出分析を行う。2021年度は、引き続き出発物質の探査合成を続けるとともに、それまでに合成された超高硬度砥粒を用いて固定砥粒型のソーワイヤを製作して加工特性を評価する。2022年度は、切削加工特性に優れた超硬質砥粒を用いて、ドリルチップなどの工具を製作して現場における溶融デブリスなどの硬質セラミックス系廃棄物の切削に供与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrial waste generated by the earthquake is difficult to dispose of due to the effects of high temperatures and radiation. In order to process this, we synthesized a substance with a hardness equal to or greater than that of diamond from the three elements of boron B, carbon C, and nitrogen N, and developed a strong tool. Here, we conducted experiments using a single diamond crystal as a workpiece material and obtained results. First, the saw wire tool fixed the diamond abrasive grains made it possible to process the diamond along a free curve at a moderate speed. Next, hexagonal boron nitride (w-BN) was obtained, and the processing speed could be increased by 10%. Furthermore, it was confirmed that diamond can be cut brittlely using polycrystalline diamond abrasive grains obtained by the combustion flame synthesis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドの硬さを超える物質を合成して、固定砥粒型の工具を作成することにより、単結晶ダイヤモンドを加工することができた。留意すべき点は、ダイヤモンドの硬さを超える砥粒があったとしても、そのサイズが小さすぎる場合は、マクロな工具を作ることはできないことを示した。フラーレンの原子間結合は、ダイヤモンドよりも強いのであるか、機械加工に応用する事は出来なかった。一方で、爆発合成した六方晶型の窒化ホウ素と燃焼炎合成法による多結晶ダイヤでは、単結晶ダイヤモンドを加工することが出来た。このような工具は、震災で発生した産業廃棄物の早期解体処理に応用することが可能である。