Strengthening by stress oriented precipitates in Aluminium alloy micro piller and dislocation dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAISHI Shinji  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70345156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / マイクロメカニクス / 時効析出 / 応力時効 / 転位動力学 / 配列効果 / インデンテーション / マイクロピラー / 析出強化 / 転位強化 / ナノインデンテーション / 配列析出
Outline of Research at the Start
析出強化型アルミニウム合金に応力時効を施し、特定の結晶面に配列した析出組織に制御することで、析出物の幾何学形状、すべり転位と析出物の方位関係がミクロな転位運動とマクロな力学特性に与える影響を明らかとすることを目的とする。ナノインデンターとマイクロピラー試験の実験手法を用いて、配列組織制御した試料の応力時効軸と力学試験の荷重軸の角度変化にともなう塑性変形挙動の異方性を評価するととものに、転位動力学シミュレーションによる転位と析出物の相互作用の数値解析により、いずれの析出物形状、結晶学的方位が析出強化に寄与するかを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying stress aging method, stress orienting effect of precipitates and its mechanical properties of age-hardenable aluminum alloys were clarified.
By analyzing the internal stress of misfit precipitates using the Eshelby inclusion method, it was shown that the geometric arrangement of precipitation variants affects the interaction force on the dislocation motion, resulting in the emergence of mechanical anisotropy. The internal stress caused by precipitates was also investigated in case of that the plastic deformation is dominant in matrix phase.By analyzing dislocation motion in an internal stress field using the discrete dislocation dynamics method, it was found that the elementary process of dislocation motion was greatly affected by the distribution of local internal stress, and as a result, the relationship between the external force and plastic strain when a dislocation overcomes a precipitate was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量で比強度に優れた析出強化型アルミニウム合金は,輸送機器の燃費向上に不可欠な社会基盤材料である。より優れた材料強度を得る為には,主たる強化機構である微細な析出分散物による析出強化の材料設計の原理原則を明らかとする必要がある。ミスフィット析出物を特定の結晶面に配列制御した材料では,材料強度に力学的な異方性が生じることを実験的に明らかとし,析出形状と方位による析出強化量の違いを理論的に示した。