Residual stress control by double-sided incremental forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
tanaka shigekazu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60197423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクリメンタルフォーミング / 板成形 / 残留応力 / 板プレス成形 / CNC成形 / イクリメンタルフォーミング
Outline of Research at the Start
ダブルサイド・インクリメンタルフォーミングは,素板を挿んでその両側にマスター工具とスレーブ工具を配置する.従来のプロセスでは,スレーブ工具を素材に対して単純に対称配置したもので,スプリングバック抑制の効果は小さい.
本課題で提案する新プロセスでは,スレーブ工具を独立に位置制御して素材のパス方向と子午線方向の「曲げ・曲げ戻し」挙動を制御してスプリングバックを抑制する(近接モード).加えて,スレーブ工具により低剛性部位を支えて素材の「たわみ」や「だれ」変形を抑制を検討する(遠隔モード).
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive residual stress exists in incremental formed sheet metal parts, resulting in severe negative springback. In this study, the mechanism of residual stress generation that causes distortion and the effect of the relative location of the two tools in double-side incremental forming on residual stress were examined through numerical simulation using a material model estimated by the throwing method and a partial model. The results of the systematic study revealed the following The residual moment in the tool path direction can be reduced to almost zero by adjusting the pitch angle of the tool system. The residual moment in the tool path direction can be minimized when the gap between the tools is about the initial thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクリメンタルフォーミングは,日本で提案された新しいCNC塑性加工技術で,基本方式では1つの工具を等高線パスに沿って動かして目的とする曲面形状をその包絡面として得る.本方式は高価な金型を用いないフレキシブル成形技術である.しかし,このプロセスで得られるほとんどの成形品には過大な残留応力が蓄積しており,クランプ解放やトリミング後に激しい負のスプリングバックが発生し,これが実用化に際しての最大の課題となっている.これに対して本研究の成果はダブルサイド・インクリメンタル成形を採用し,そのマスターおよびスレーブ工具の相対運動をどのように制御すればよい結果が得られるかの重要な基礎資料を提供する.