Development of grain refinement method using recrystallization control during FSW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGIRA Tomoya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00379124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 動的再結晶 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 微細化機構 / 溶接技術 / 焼鈍双晶 / 再結晶 / 組織形成 / 双晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超強加工プロセスの一種である摩擦攪拌接合により面心立方格子(fcc)型の金属材料であるAl、Cu、Agを対象に、申請者が独自に見出した再結晶を完全に抑制できる現象の解明を通して、微細組織形成に影響を及ぼす支配因子(動的再結晶、双晶の形成、結晶粒の粗大化)を特定する。得られた知見を基に、新たな摩擦攪拌接合における再結晶制御による微細組織形成手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, grain refinement mechanisms during friction stir welding (FSW) for the FCC metals (Ag, Cu, and Cu-30Zn) with low-to-medium stacking fault energies were examined to develop the technique for the microstructural control from the aspect of discontinuous dynamic recrystallization and annealing twinning. It was found that the mechanism for grain structure development and grain size were determined by the ratio of peak temperature during FSW to the recrystallization temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に構造物全体の特性は、主に最弱部である溶接部によって決まるため、本研究で対象とする摩擦攪拌接合は、溶接部の結晶粒微細化によって機械的特性の向上が期待できる有効な接合法である。得られた成果は、積層欠陥エネルギーが小から中程度の面心立方型の金属全般の組織制御指針の提案に繋がるため、広範な応用が期待できる。摩擦攪拌接合を利用した長寿命な構造体を作製するための接合技術の確立として大きな意義がある。