Development of in-liquid plasma jet production method and synthesis of diamond semiconductor crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Toyota Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00217572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液中プラズマ / ダイヤモンド合成 / プラズマCVD / アークジェット / プラズマジェット加工 / ダイヤモンド / ダイヤモンド半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,高出力の液中プラズマジェット加工装置を開発するとともに,液中プラズマCVDダイヤモンド形成プロセスに適用してダイヤモンド半導体結晶を高速形成させることである。従来技術では,実用レベルでダイヤモンド結晶を高速形成することは不可能であった。また,合成時にダイヤモンド中にドナーまたはアクセプターとなる不純物原子を初期導入して,ダイヤモンド半導体とすることも不可能であった。本研究では,① 高出力の液中プラズマジェット加工装置を開発,② ダイヤモンド結晶合成速度の飛躍的向上(実用レベル),③ 半導体ダイヤモンド結晶の合成方法の開発,の3点を目標として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and constructed a in-liquid plasma jet processing device and attempted diamond synthesis. We developed two devices for plasma jet generation: a straight arc jet and a magnetically rotating arc jet. Although diamond synthesis through in-liquid plasma jet processing was not achieved, there is a prospect of ensuring the stability of the plasma jet, which would enable control of the substrate temperature. In the future, we will further refine the discharge conditions to maintain a substrate temperature of 700±25℃, which is the synthesis condition for diamonds. Additionally, currently, the plasma is not stable without the presence of Ar gas. Therefore, we will optimize the power supply operation and electrode design to enable diamond synthesis using a plasma without the use of Ar gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまでに研究代表者が独自に開発してきた,液中プラズマCVDダイヤモンド形成プロセスを利用し,ダイヤモンドを高速形成させることである。液中プラズマCVD法は,研究代表者が発明したもので,現在プラズマ・材料関係の学会でも,研究されはじめてきており,他の研究者もナノ材料の合成などにとりかかっているが,当方のダイヤモンド結晶のようなバルク物質の高速形成に成功した例は無い。研究代表者は,液中プラズマCVD法の先駆的研究者であり,装置技術は世界で最も進んでいる。したがって,本研究により得られる結果は,すべて,後進の研究者・技術者の目標となるものであるから,学術的にも産業的にも非常に意義が高い。