Preparation of ordered through-hole membranes and thier applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yanagishita Takashi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50392923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽極酸化 / スルーホールメンブレン / ナノホールアレー / ALD / 光触媒 / 高規則性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,金属の陽極酸化にもとづいて,様々な素材からなる高規則性ナノスルーホールメンブレンの効率的な形成プロセスの確立を目指す.本手法によれば,サイズの制御された細孔が高度に規則配列したスルーホールメンブレンの形成が可能となることから,得られたメンブレンの精密ろ過用フィルターへの応用についても検討を進める.また,陽極酸化に用いる金属を変化させることで,光触媒特性を有する素材からなるメンブレン形成も期待できることから,光触媒特性に基づきウィルス等の有機物質を分解可能なフィルターメンブレンの形成についても検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through-hole membranes, which have pores with highly controlled diameters on the nanometer scale, are functional materials with potential for a variety of applications, including precision filtration filters. In this study, we developed a fabrication method for anodized porous aluminum through-hole membranes with pore diameters ranging from 500 nm to 1 µm, which were difficult to fabricate using conventional methods. The optical properties of the obtained through-hole membranes were evaluated, and it was found that alumina membranes with a nanohole array structure with high pore regularity exhibited higher transparency than those with irregular pore arrangements. In addition, when the samples were used as photocatalysts, the more transparent membrane showed better photocatalytic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,細孔径や細孔周期などの幾何学構造が高度に制御されたチタニアコーティングスルーホールメンブレンの作製手法を開発した.本手法によって得られたメンブレンの光学特性を評価した結果,細孔が高度に規則配列したメンブレンの方が,細孔配列が不規なメンブレンと比較して高い透明性を有することを明らかにし,これに伴い高い光触媒特性を示すことを見出した.本プロセスで作製されるチタニアコーティングスルーホールメンブレンは,効率的に有機物を分解できることから,有害な有機物質を分離除去するための環境浄化型フィルターメンブレンへの利用が期待できる.