Development of deep laser drilling method by forming optical fiber structure in the processing hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 産学連携・研究推進機構, 非常勤研究員 (60432548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / レーザー加工 / 深穴加工 / 高アスペクト比 / 対流 / 切りくず排出 / 噴流 / 超臨界流体 / 導波路 / 熱力学 / 流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
微細レーザー深穴加工において,穴内外の流体の流動を制御することによって,加工の阻害の低減や,逆に流動の積極利用によって加工能力の向上を達成する.
まず,熱流体力学と光学に基づくレーザー加工の加工理論より,最適な加工雰囲気と光入射条件の設定を可能とする.次に,加工雰囲気の制御を二酸化炭素の圧力・温度を液体・気体・超臨界状態まで様々に変化させることにより達成し,加工中の流動を観察しながら実験実証を行う.さらに,本加工理論を現場適用するために,穴内の流動の様子が加工中にモニタリング出来る光学装置を開発し,加工をしながら加工条件の最適化する.結果,深穴加工能力を最適化することで超深穴加工を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the application of the optical fiber effect and the behavior of supercritical fluids in laser hole processing. The experiment revealed that the behavior of supercritical fluids was affected by intermittent irradiation conditions and affected the effect of laser processing. Therefore, we adjusted the processing frequency to suppress the influence of jet flow and optimized the pulse interval of laser processing. We showed basic guidelines for laser processing, and as a result, deep hole laser processing became possible more than before. In addition, we revealed through observation of internal convection in metal material processing that supercritical fluids actually convect due to laser heat. This method makes it possible to perform difficult deep hole laser processing, effectively transmit laser energy to materials, and greatly improve energy efficiency and processing capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超臨界二酸化炭素雰囲気中でのレーザー加工における噴流と対流の挙動とその影響を明らかにし,最適な加工条件を提案した.これは,従来の空気中でのレーザー加工に比べて高アスペクト比の深穴加工が可能な新しい技術を開発したことを意味する.超臨界二酸化炭素は高い流動特性により対流を生じ,切りくずの排出や集光の改善に有利である.また,二酸化炭素は有効利用や温室効果ガスの削減にも寄与する.この技術は,半導体や自動車などの分野で求められる高精度な深穴加工に応用できると期待される.本研究は,超臨界二酸化炭素雰囲気中でのレーザー加工に関する基礎的な知見を提供し,今後の応用展開に向けた重要な一歩となる.