Project/Area Number |
20K05174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ろう付 / ろう材 / その場観察 / 試験片 / ぬれ / 異種金属接合 / 広がり / 試験片形状 / 界面反応 / 溶融ろう材 / 浸透 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エネルギー分野・自動車分野などで応用されているろう付のさらなる高品質化を目指した研究である。本研究では溶融ろう材の固体母材に対する広がりをその場観察し、不均質なぬれ・広がりの原因を明らかにする。 考案した「溶融ろう材のすき間への浸透が観察可能な試験片」を作製し、一定温度で溶融するろう材を用い、その場観察によるろう付時の溶融ろう材の挙動を解析する。次に、購入した雰囲気炉を改造し、溶融温度範囲を持つろう材の溶融挙動を解析し、成果をまとめる。最終的にボイドなどろう付部に形成する欠陥を最小化する最適なろう付プロセス設計手順を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brazing is an important technology for fabricating field. Wetting / Spreading behavior and immersion to the brazing joint gap of a molten brazing filler metal influenced a brazing-ability of joint. On the other hand, it is very difficult that wetting and immersion behavior are investigated, because of no observation method by naked eyes directly. So in this study, "In-suit observation method" by using "a New-type Furnace" and "a New Joint Design Specimen" is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ろう付は重要な産業基盤技術であり、モノづくり製造業分野には、欠かせない技術である。一方、ろう付時の溶融ろう材のぬれ・広がり・母材との界面反応現象などを詳細に解析し、相互の関係を明らかにして、健全なろう付部を得る方法は確立されていない。 本研究では、試験片形状を工夫する事により、溶融ろう材のぬれ・広がりとすき間への浸透現象を詳細に解析し、ろう付部に発生する諸現象を詳細に解析し、健全なろう付部を得る指針を得る事ができた。