Development of high-performance single crystal shape memory alloy sheet by controlling crystallographic orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2022)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tobe Hirobumi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40743886)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCu-Al-Mn合金 / 形状記憶合金 / 集合組織 / マルテンサイト変態 / 再結晶 / 集合組織制御 / 時効析出 / 時効 / 組織制御 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Research at the Start
形状記憶合金アクチュエータの性能向上と用途拡大のため、新規の銅系合金に対して単結晶方位の制御手法を確立し、特性と形状をアクチュエータ用途に最適化した単結晶板材を創成する。これにより、従来の家電・自動車・航空宇宙などの分野に加え、新たに液化ガス貯蔵・冷凍機・超伝導などの極低温環境へも展開可能な、熱的に駆動する小型・軽量・高出力アクチュエータとしての実用化を前進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a method to control the crystallographic orientation of β phase (bcc structure), which exhibits shape memory properties in Cu-Al-Mn shape memory alloys, and to enable a stable supply of alloy sheets with excellent properties. By repeating a combined process of forming fine α phase (fcc structure) by specific heat treatment and cold rolling, we have developed a sheet material whose crystal orientation is aligned around <510>, where the recovery strain is maximum. Even if polycrystalline or single crystalline β-phase is obtained by subsequent heat treatment, the favorable orientation is inherited, and thus sheets with excellent shape memory properties exhibiting large recovery strain can be obtained with high frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱処理による単結晶化手法は、Cu-Al-Mn形状記憶合金に優れた形状記憶特性をもたらすが、これまでの手法では結晶方位にばらつきがあり、製造した単結晶板材の特性にばらつきが生じるという課題があった。本研究で開発した結晶方位制御手法は、既存の単結晶化手法と組み合わせることでこのばらつきを低減でき、安定した特性を有する板材を供給可能とする。このような形状記憶合金板材は、温度変化で変位や力の発生をもたらす熱的駆動アクチュエータとして利用でき、例えば宇宙機温度制御用ヒートスイッチ等の性能向上・品質改善に貢献できる。