Investigation of defect structure and the mechanism of defect introduction in wide bandgap semiconductor crystals by processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yukari  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (60416196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 義弘  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70466291)
姚 永昭  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80523935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGaN / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / インデンテーション / スクラッチ / TEM / STEM / ビッカース / らせん転位 / 加工導入欠陥 / 転位 / 多光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
パワーデバイスに適したワイドバンドギャップ半導体は、化学的に安定かつ高硬度・脆性材料であるのでウエハ加工による導入欠陥の除去が難しく、エピ膜品質の著しい低下を引き起こす。従来の加工導入欠陥の構造評価は極表面に限られており、正確な3次元構造の理解が難しく、除去量の同定・欠陥の導入を抑えた加工法の構築が難しかった。本提案では多光子顕微鏡を用いて加工導入欠陥の3次元構造を解明する。また、加工中の導入欠陥構造の変化をその場観察することで欠陥導入メカニズムを理解する。これらの結果を基に科学的根拠に基づいて加工導入欠陥を低減する指針を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indentation and scratching were performed under controlling load and indenter speed on (0001) GaN single crystal and investigated the structure of dislocation pattern introduced by indentation and scratching. The structure of dislocation pattern was not changed by load, but the size of dislocation pattern is linearly increased with imprint size. Because the imprint size is proportional to the square root of load, the size of dislocation pattern can be described as the function of load. The calculated size of dislocation pattern under assumption that the size was determined its energy to be equal to the energy given by indentation, well consisted with the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転位密度が低く、粒界や結晶粒がないGaN単結晶を使って圧入時の荷重と圧入で発生した転位の密度、種類、サイズの相関が得られたので材料そのものの硬さとは何か?という学術的問いへの回答を構築するための基礎データを取得したものと言える。また、表面形状の変化と転位サイズに相関があることは、表面形状を取得すると転位伸展深さが推定可能なことを示唆しており、ウエハ加工の分野で必須とされる非破壊加工変質層厚評価技術の実現が期待される。