Next-generation carbothermal reduction process of silicon with the metal additive for solar cell application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Itaka Kenji  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (40422399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 正友  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20293607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコン / 熱炭素還元 / 太陽電池 / フラックス / ニッケル / 水素ラジカル / 熱力学計算 / 炭素熱還元 / 熱炭素還元プロセス / 高周波誘導加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコン製造時のエネルギーコストの低減と二酸化炭素の排出抑制を実現する革新的な還元プロセスを確立し、環境負荷が小さい低コストシリコン太陽電池の普及に寄与する。新たに発見したフラックス(融剤)を媒介した炭素熱還元法(特許出願済)を適用することにより、高収率な炭素熱還元プロセスの開発を行う。すでに少量の金属(ニッケル系フラックス)を添加した炭素熱還元反応において、同一反応条件でのシリコン含有量が10~80%程度向上することを見出しており、今後、最適化が必要である。フラックスと反応生成物の関係を詳しく調べることにより、素反応レベルでのフラックスの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon for solar cells is dioxide, but the thermal carbon reduction of silicon dioxide through silicon monoxide and silicon carbide is known to produce silicon dioxide, so control of the complex by-products is important. Based on phase diagram estimates, the solid solution limit of carbon in silicon is very small and the loss of silicon monoxide gas is significant. It is expected that the addition of metals such as nickel and nickel silicide NiSi2 will greatly extend the solid solution limit of carbon and that 2wt% nickel metal or nickel silicide will act as a nickel flux. In fact, the introduction of such fluxes greatly increased silicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、シリコンという共有結合性の強い材料系でみられる、中間状態の気相・固相を介した炭素熱還元反応プロセスにおいて、フラックスによる固溶限の増大と反応収率の関係性の解明である。気相を介する化学反応では密度が極度に低下するために、収率低下につながりやすいが、固溶限の増大によって、気相から固液相に出来るだけはやく化学変化させることが効率向上につながる。
また、社会的意義としては、近年の脱炭素社会・再生可能エネルギー社会の鍵を握っている太陽光発電について、その主要原材料であるシリコンの生産公立向上につながることである。