Direct observation of crystal growth process of semiconductor silicon with controlled grain boundary character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kensaku  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords融液成長 / 固液界面 / 双晶界面 / シリコン / ホウ酸塩結晶 / 共晶組織 / デンドライト / 結晶成長 / 結晶粒界 / Si多結晶 / 直接観察
Outline of Research at the Start
任意の結晶方位を有する2つの結晶粒が融液成長して結晶粒界が形成される様子を直接観察する技術を開発し、結晶粒界の形成機構を系統的に解明する。特に、シリコン多結晶インゴット中の粒界形成を研究対象として、種子結晶と特殊形状のヒーターを用いることで任意の結晶粒界の形成を再現して、直接観察する。この他に酸化物結晶の粒界形成過程の直接観察も行い、両者を比較することで粒界形成機構について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the formation mechanism of grain boundaries during the solidification of polycrystalline materials from melt. The grain boundaries in polycrystalline silicon substrates work a significant role in the performance of solar cell, and it is important to understand the formation mechanism. In this study, a new approach to observing grain boundaries intended for other materials of silicon was used. Specifically, the in-situ system was modified to observe the growth process and the temperature field. I also worked on the observation of the formation process of non-parallel twinning dendrite growth, borate crystals and Fe-Si eutectic microstructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池の普及に伴い、シリコン多結晶インゴットの製造に関する研究開発が盛んである。多結晶組織を制御するためには、例えばキャスト炉のホットゾーンを調整して、凝固した多結晶組織との相関を調べるような研究が行われている。これは凝固過程における固液界面の凹凸や曲率などの形状が結晶粒界の形成に影響していると考えられるが、詳しくはわかっていない。本研究で固液界面形状と結晶粒界の形成過程を詳細に知ることで、ホットゾーンの設計に役立てることができる。また、Phase-field法などで粒界形成過程のシミュレーションを行っているグループもあり、そのモデルとなるような実験を行うこともできる。